General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

Confidence? Organized labor.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 103 11.8% 11.8% -1.03
Only some 478 54.6% 66.3% -.33
Hardly any 249 28.4% 94.7% .36
Don't know 44 5% 99.8% 3.81
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 18.7%
35
11.0%
28
9.8%
29
8.0%
11
11.8%
103
Only some 58.3%
109
59.1%
150
50.2%
148
51.4%
71
54.7%
478
Hardly any 17.6%
33
28.0%
71
34.2%
101
31.2%
43
28.4%
248
Don't know 5.3%
10
2.0%
5
5.1%
15
9.4%
13
4.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.8%
49
11.7%
54
11.8%
103
Only some 53.4%
222
55.7%
256
54.6%
478
Hardly any 32.0%
133
25.2%
116
28.4%
249
Don't know 2.6%
11
7.2%
33
5.0%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 12.7%
15
14.0%
63
5.2%
4
13.7%
20
1.2%
1
11.8%
103
Only some 46.6%
55
57.6%
260
54.5%
42
49.3%
72
57.8%
48
54.5%
477
Hardly any 32.2%
38
23.3%
105
37.7%
29
33.6%
49
33.7%
28
28.5%
249
Don't know 7.6%
9
4.9%
22
2.6%
2
3.4%
5
7.2%
6
5.0%
44
No answer 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 17.3%
34
11.7%
38
8.8%
29
11.9%
101
Only some 62.4%
123
55.5%
181
49.2%
162
54.7%
466
Hardly any 18.3%
36
27.3%
89
35.9%
118
28.5%
243
Don't know 2.0%
4
5.2%
17
6.1%
20
4.8%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 9.0%
41
6.3%
4
8.8%
12
17.2%
5
21.1%
41
11.8%
103
Only some 53.5%
243
61.9%
39
53.7%
73
55.2%
16
55.2%
107
54.6%
478
Hardly any 32.4%
147
23.8%
15
30.9%
42
24.1%
7
19.6%
38
28.4%
249
Don't know 4.8%
22
6.3%
4
6.6%
9
3.4%
1
4.1%
8
5.0%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
80
13.4%
13
14.1%
10
11.8%
103
Only some 53.7%
380
58.8%
57
57.7%
41
54.6%
478
Hardly any 29.5%
209
23.7%
23
23.9%
17
28.4%
249
Don't know 5.2%
37
4.1%
4
4.2%
3
5.0%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.2%
48
14.6%
31
10.0%
1
12.2%
16
14.0%
7
11.8%
103
Only some 54.3%
255
58.2%
124
30.0%
3
45.8%
60
72.0%
36
54.7%
478
Hardly any 29.6%
139
23.5%
50
60.0%
6
35.9%
47
12.0%
6
28.4%
248
Don't know 5.7%
27
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
2.0%
1
4.9%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share