General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

Confidence? Press.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 80 9.1% 9.1% -1.89
Only some 415 47.4% 56.5% -.5
Hardly any 378 43.2% 99.7% .89
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 7.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 10.7%
20
11.4%
29
6.8%
20
8.0%
11
9.2%
80
Only some 44.9%
84
44.9%
114
48.5%
143
52.9%
73
47.4%
414
Hardly any 44.4%
83
43.7%
111
44.1%
130
38.4%
53
43.1%
377
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
38
9.1%
42
9.1%
80
Only some 45.9%
191
48.7%
224
47.4%
415
Hardly any 44.5%
185
42.0%
193
43.2%
378
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
21
8.4%
38
6.5%
5
8.2%
12
4.8%
4
9.1%
80
Only some 40.7%
48
48.1%
217
44.2%
34
49.3%
72
51.8%
43
47.3%
414
Hardly any 39.8%
47
43.2%
195
49.4%
38
42.5%
62
43.4%
36
43.2%
378
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
29
8.6%
28
5.5%
18
8.8%
75
Only some 54.3%
107
49.1%
160
42.9%
141
47.9%
408
Hardly any 30.5%
60
42.0%
137
51.4%
169
43.0%
366
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 6.6%
30
7.9%
5
7.4%
10
24.1%
7
14.4%
28
9.1%
80
Only some 46.7%
212
58.7%
37
50.0%
68
34.5%
10
45.4%
88
47.4%
415
Hardly any 46.3%
210
31.7%
20
42.6%
58
41.4%
12
40.2%
78
43.2%
378
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.5%
60
10.3%
10
14.1%
10
9.1%
80
Only some 47.0%
333
48.5%
47
49.3%
35
47.4%
415
Hardly any 44.4%
314
40.2%
39
35.2%
25
43.2%
378
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.2%
29
12.2%
26
0.0%
0
13.0%
17
16.0%
8
9.2%
80
Only some 45.5%
214
49.8%
106
30.0%
3
55.7%
73
36.0%
18
47.4%
414
Hardly any 47.9%
225
37.6%
80
70.0%
7
31.3%
41
48.0%
24
43.1%
377
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share