General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

Confidence? Medicine.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 319 36.4% 36.4% -1.04
Only some 435 49.7% 86.1% .27
Hardly any 119 13.6% 99.7% 1.59
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 8.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 44.9%
84
37.4%
95
31.2%
92
34.1%
47
36.4%
318
Only some 48.1%
90
48.0%
122
54.2%
160
45.7%
63
49.8%
435
Hardly any 7.0%
13
14.2%
36
14.2%
42
19.6%
27
13.5%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 38.0%
158
35.0%
161
36.4%
319
Only some 49.0%
204
50.2%
231
49.7%
435
Hardly any 13.0%
54
14.1%
65
13.6%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 29.7%
35
33.3%
150
35.1%
27
45.9%
67
47.0%
39
36.3%
318
Only some 49.2%
58
50.3%
227
51.9%
40
47.3%
69
49.4%
41
49.7%
435
Hardly any 19.5%
23
16.4%
74
13.0%
10
6.2%
9
3.6%
3
13.6%
119
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 40.6%
80
33.4%
109
38.0%
125
36.9%
314
Only some 45.7%
90
51.8%
169
49.2%
162
49.4%
421
Hardly any 12.7%
25
14.7%
48
12.5%
41
13.4%
114
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 36.3%
165
22.2%
14
35.3%
48
24.1%
7
43.8%
85
36.4%
319
Only some 50.0%
227
54.0%
34
48.5%
66
55.2%
16
47.4%
92
49.7%
435
Hardly any 13.4%
61
23.8%
15
15.4%
21
20.7%
6
8.2%
16
13.6%
119
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.6%
273
27.8%
27
26.8%
19
36.4%
319
Only some 47.0%
333
59.8%
58
62.0%
44
49.7%
435
Hardly any 14.0%
99
12.4%
12
11.3%
8
13.6%
119
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 35.5%
167
39.9%
85
50.0%
5
37.4%
49
26.0%
13
36.5%
319
Only some 50.2%
236
48.4%
103
50.0%
5
47.3%
62
56.0%
28
49.7%
434
Hardly any 13.8%
65
11.3%
24
0.0%
0
15.3%
20
18.0%
9
13.5%
118
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share