General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

Confidence? TV
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 90 10.3% 10.3% -1.84
Only some 403 46% 56.3% -.48
Hardly any 380 43.4% 99.7% .88
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 7.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 12.8%
24
11.4%
29
6.8%
20
12.3%
17
10.3%
90
Only some 42.2%
79
46.5%
118
47.5%
140
47.1%
65
46.0%
402
Hardly any 44.9%
84
41.7%
106
45.1%
133
40.6%
56
43.4%
379
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
37
11.5%
53
10.3%
90
Only some 46.2%
192
45.9%
211
46.0%
403
Hardly any 44.2%
184
42.6%
196
43.4%
380
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 12.7%
15
10.6%
48
11.7%
9
8.2%
12
7.2%
6
10.3%
90
Only some 55.9%
66
48.1%
217
40.3%
31
43.2%
63
31.3%
26
46.1%
403
Hardly any 30.5%
36
41.2%
186
46.8%
36
47.9%
70
61.4%
51
43.3%
379
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 13.7%
27
12.0%
39
6.1%
20
10.1%
86
Only some 48.2%
95
50.9%
166
40.4%
133
46.2%
394
Hardly any 37.6%
74
36.8%
120
53.2%
175
43.3%
369
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 8.4%
38
12.7%
8
8.8%
12
13.8%
4
14.4%
28
10.3%
90
Only some 46.0%
209
46.0%
29
47.8%
65
44.8%
13
44.8%
87
46.0%
403
Hardly any 45.6%
207
39.7%
25
42.6%
58
41.4%
12
40.2%
78
43.4%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.6%
68
13.4%
13
12.7%
9
10.3%
90
Only some 45.9%
325
50.5%
49
40.8%
29
46.0%
403
Hardly any 44.2%
313
36.1%
35
45.1%
32
43.4%
380
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.9%
37
13.1%
28
20.0%
2
14.5%
19
8.0%
4
10.3%
90
Only some 47.7%
224
46.0%
98
30.0%
3
46.6%
61
32.0%
16
46.0%
402
Hardly any 43.8%
206
40.8%
87
50.0%
5
38.9%
51
60.0%
30
43.4%
379
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share