General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

Confidence? U.S. Supreme Court.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 266 30.4% 30.4% -.89
Only some 451 51.5% 81.8% .02
Hardly any 141 16.1% 97.9% .93
Don't know 18 2.1% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 38.5%
72
31.5%
80
26.4%
78
25.4%
35
30.3%
265
Only some 44.4%
83
53.5%
136
53.2%
157
54.3%
75
51.6%
451
Hardly any 16.0%
30
13.0%
33
19.3%
57
14.5%
20
16.0%
140
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.0%
5
1.0%
3
5.8%
8
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 33.7%
140
27.4%
126
30.4%
266
Only some 48.1%
200
54.6%
251
51.5%
451
Hardly any 17.3%
72
15.0%
69
16.1%
141
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.0%
14
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 25.4%
30
29.7%
134
20.8%
16
35.6%
52
41.0%
34
30.4%
266
Only some 45.8%
54
51.2%
231
58.4%
45
56.2%
82
45.8%
38
51.4%
450
Hardly any 22.9%
27
16.9%
76
19.5%
15
8.2%
12
13.3%
11
16.1%
141
Don't know 5.9%
7
2.2%
10
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 33.0%
65
32.5%
106
28.0%
92
30.9%
263
Only some 51.3%
101
48.5%
158
54.7%
180
51.5%
439
Hardly any 14.2%
28
16.6%
54
15.5%
51
15.6%
133
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.5%
8
1.8%
6
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 27.5%
125
33.3%
21
28.7%
39
24.1%
7
38.1%
74
30.4%
266
Only some 56.4%
256
49.2%
31
48.5%
66
51.7%
15
42.8%
83
51.5%
451
Hardly any 15.0%
68
7.9%
5
20.6%
28
24.1%
7
17.0%
33
16.1%
141
Don't know 1.1%
5
9.5%
6
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 31.8%
225
17.5%
17
33.8%
24
30.4%
266
Only some 51.4%
364
52.6%
51
50.7%
36
51.5%
451
Hardly any 15.0%
106
25.8%
25
14.1%
10
16.1%
141
Don't know 1.8%
13
4.1%
4
1.4%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.2%
128
37.1%
79
10.0%
1
29.8%
39
38.0%
19
30.4%
266
Only some 54.9%
258
47.9%
102
70.0%
7
45.8%
60
48.0%
24
51.6%
451
Hardly any 15.7%
74
12.2%
26
20.0%
2
22.9%
30
14.0%
7
15.9%
139
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share