General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

Confidence? Scientific Community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 359 41% 41% -.65
Only some 434 49.5% 90.5% .1
Hardly any 52 5.9% 96.5% .86
Don't know 30 3.4% 99.9% 4.65
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 46.0%
86
42.5%
108
39.3%
116
34.8%
48
41.0%
358
Only some 44.9%
84
50.0%
127
53.2%
157
47.8%
66
49.7%
434
Hardly any 5.3%
10
4.7%
12
5.4%
16
9.4%
13
5.8%
51
Don't know 3.7%
7
2.8%
7
1.7%
5
8.0%
11
3.4%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 45.7%
190
36.7%
169
41.0%
359
Only some 47.1%
196
51.7%
238
49.5%
434
Hardly any 4.8%
20
7.0%
32
5.9%
52
Don't know 2.4%
10
4.3%
20
3.4%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
27
36.1%
163
41.6%
32
58.9%
86
60.2%
50
40.9%
358
Only some 52.5%
62
53.7%
242
55.8%
43
39.0%
57
36.1%
30
49.6%
434
Hardly any 15.3%
18
6.2%
28
2.6%
2
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
5.9%
52
Don't know 9.3%
11
3.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.4%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 52.3%
103
35.6%
116
40.7%
134
41.4%
353
Only some 42.6%
84
52.5%
171
51.1%
168
49.6%
423
Hardly any 2.5%
5
7.1%
23
5.5%
18
5.4%
46
Don't know 2.5%
5
4.9%
16
2.4%
8
3.4%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 42.1%
191
28.6%
18
38.2%
52
37.9%
11
44.8%
87
41.0%
359
Only some 48.2%
219
54.0%
34
55.1%
75
51.7%
15
46.9%
91
49.5%
434
Hardly any 5.9%
27
9.5%
6
4.4%
6
10.3%
3
5.2%
10
5.9%
52
Don't know 3.5%
16
7.9%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
3.4%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.9%
318
15.5%
15
36.6%
26
41.0%
359
Only some 46.8%
331
62.9%
61
59.2%
42
49.5%
434
Hardly any 5.4%
38
13.4%
13
1.4%
1
5.9%
52
Don't know 2.8%
20
8.2%
8
2.8%
2
3.4%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 37.2%
175
41.3%
88
40.0%
4
49.6%
65
54.0%
27
41.1%
359
Only some 52.6%
247
50.2%
107
60.0%
6
38.9%
51
44.0%
22
49.5%
433
Hardly any 6.8%
32
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
7.6%
10
2.0%
1
5.9%
52
Don't know 3.4%
16
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share