General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

Confidence? Congress.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 115 13.1% 13.1% -1.31
Only some 497 56.7% 69.9% -.26
Hardly any 251 28.7% 98.5% .79
Don't know 12 1.4% 99.9% 6.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 21.4%
40
15.7%
40
7.1%
21
10.1%
14
13.2%
115
Only some 52.9%
99
54.7%
139
59.0%
174
60.9%
84
56.8%
496
Hardly any 23.5%
44
28.0%
71
33.6%
99
26.1%
36
28.6%
250
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 15.1%
63
11.3%
52
13.1%
115
Only some 52.9%
220
60.2%
277
56.7%
497
Hardly any 31.5%
131
26.1%
120
28.7%
251
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.4%
11
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 16.9%
20
14.2%
64
13.0%
10
11.0%
16
6.0%
5
13.1%
115
Only some 52.5%
62
55.2%
249
53.2%
41
66.4%
97
56.6%
47
56.7%
496
Hardly any 25.4%
30
29.0%
131
33.8%
26
22.6%
33
37.3%
31
28.7%
251
Don't know 5.1%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 12.2%
24
14.7%
48
12.2%
40
13.1%
112
Only some 55.3%
109
53.7%
175
61.4%
202
57.0%
486
Hardly any 31.5%
62
30.4%
99
25.2%
83
28.6%
244
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.2%
4
1.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
57
9.5%
6
9.6%
13
17.2%
5
17.5%
34
13.1%
115
Only some 57.7%
262
58.7%
37
56.6%
77
48.3%
14
55.2%
107
56.7%
497
Hardly any 28.9%
131
28.6%
18
32.4%
44
31.0%
9
25.3%
49
28.7%
251
Don't know 0.7%
3
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.7%
90
10.3%
10
21.1%
15
13.1%
115
Only some 57.3%
406
52.6%
51
56.3%
40
56.7%
497
Hardly any 28.5%
202
34.0%
33
22.5%
16
28.7%
251
Don't know 1.3%
9
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.0%
61
16.4%
35
10.0%
1
6.9%
9
18.0%
9
13.2%
115
Only some 57.7%
271
56.3%
120
50.0%
5
57.3%
75
52.0%
26
56.9%
497
Hardly any 28.1%
132
25.4%
54
40.0%
4
33.6%
44
30.0%
15
28.5%
249
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share