General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

Confidence? Military.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 495 56.5% 56.5% -.68
Only some 302 34.5% 91% .54
Hardly any 74 8.4% 99.4% 1.76
Don't know 4 .5% 99.9% 7.86
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 58.3%
109
58.7%
149
51.2%
151
61.6%
85
56.5%
494
Only some 29.9%
56
36.2%
92
38.0%
112
30.4%
42
34.6%
302
Hardly any 11.2%
21
4.7%
12
10.2%
30
7.2%
10
8.4%
73
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 61.5%
256
52.0%
239
56.5%
495
Only some 30.3%
126
38.3%
176
34.5%
302
Hardly any 7.7%
32
9.1%
42
8.4%
74
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 59.3%
70
58.5%
264
58.4%
45
52.1%
76
48.2%
40
56.6%
495
Only some 31.4%
37
31.3%
141
35.1%
27
43.2%
63
39.8%
33
34.4%
301
Hardly any 7.6%
9
9.5%
43
6.5%
5
4.8%
7
12.0%
10
8.5%
74
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A great deal 44.7%
88
54.9%
179
66.6%
219
57.0%
486
Only some 38.1%
75
38.0%
124
28.6%
94
34.4%
293
Hardly any 16.8%
33
7.1%
23
4.0%
13
8.1%
69
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A great deal 57.0%
259
57.1%
36
50.7%
69
51.7%
15
59.8%
116
56.5%
495
Only some 35.5%
161
33.3%
21
41.9%
57
31.0%
9
27.8%
54
34.5%
302
Hardly any 7.3%
33
7.9%
5
7.4%
10
13.8%
4
11.3%
22
8.4%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 59.2%
419
47.4%
46
42.3%
30
56.5%
495
Only some 32.8%
232
37.1%
36
47.9%
34
34.5%
302
Hardly any 7.5%
53
14.4%
14
9.9%
7
8.4%
74
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 59.4%
279
63.8%
136
40.0%
4
42.0%
55
42.0%
21
56.6%
495
Only some 32.8%
154
30.0%
64
40.0%
4
42.7%
56
46.0%
23
34.4%
301
Hardly any 7.4%
35
4.7%
10
20.0%
2
15.3%
20
12.0%
6
8.4%
73
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share