General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

Importance of learned quality for a child: A. To obey
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 107 12.2% 12.2% -1.76
Second 123 14% 26.3% -1.02
Third 146 16.7% 42.9% -.28
Fourth 365 41.7% 84.6% .46
Fifth 127 14.5% 99.1% 1.2
No answer 8 .9% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 10.2%
19
9.8%
25
13.6%
40
16.7%
23
12.2%
107
Second 15.0%
28
15.0%
38
9.8%
29
19.6%
27
14.0%
122
Third 20.3%
38
16.9%
43
14.6%
43
15.9%
22
16.7%
146
Fourth 41.7%
78
43.7%
111
43.7%
129
34.1%
47
41.8%
365
Fifth 12.8%
24
14.2%
36
17.3%
51
10.9%
15
14.4%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 10.8%
45
13.5%
62
12.2%
107
Second 12.0%
50
15.9%
73
14.0%
123
Third 18.8%
78
14.8%
68
16.7%
146
Fourth 40.4%
168
42.8%
197
41.7%
365
Fifth 17.3%
72
12.0%
55
14.5%
127
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 22.0%
26
12.6%
57
13.0%
10
8.2%
12
2.4%
2
12.2%
107
Second 19.5%
23
15.3%
69
19.5%
15
8.9%
13
3.6%
3
14.1%
123
Third 16.9%
20
18.0%
81
15.6%
12
16.4%
24
10.8%
9
16.7%
146
Fourth 28.0%
33
42.4%
191
37.7%
29
45.9%
67
54.2%
45
41.7%
365
Fifth 11.9%
14
11.1%
50
13.0%
10
19.2%
28
28.9%
24
14.4%
126
No answer 1.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 7.6%
15
15.3%
50
11.9%
39
12.2%
104
Second 13.2%
26
13.5%
44
14.3%
47
13.7%
117
Third 12.7%
25
13.2%
43
21.0%
69
16.1%
137
Fourth 45.2%
89
42.3%
138
40.7%
134
42.4%
361
Fifth 19.8%
39
15.3%
50
10.9%
36
14.7%
125
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 12.8%
58
15.9%
10
9.6%
13
17.2%
5
10.8%
21
12.2%
107
Second 12.1%
55
19.0%
12
15.4%
21
13.8%
4
16.0%
31
14.0%
123
Third 16.1%
73
12.7%
8
17.6%
24
17.2%
5
18.6%
36
16.7%
146
Fourth 45.6%
207
36.5%
23
40.4%
55
34.5%
10
36.1%
70
41.7%
365
Fifth 13.4%
61
12.7%
8
15.4%
21
13.8%
4
17.0%
33
14.5%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 10.2%
72
27.8%
27
11.3%
8
12.2%
107
Second 13.1%
93
22.7%
22
11.3%
8
14.0%
123
Third 16.4%
116
13.4%
13
23.9%
17
16.7%
146
Fourth 44.4%
314
27.8%
27
33.8%
24
41.7%
365
Fifth 15.1%
107
6.2%
6
19.7%
14
14.5%
127
No answer 0.8%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 15.1%
71
10.8%
23
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
14.0%
7
12.2%
107
Second 16.0%
75
13.6%
29
20.0%
2
10.7%
14
4.0%
2
14.0%
122
Third 17.7%
83
18.8%
40
10.0%
1
12.2%
16
10.0%
5
16.6%
145
Fourth 40.9%
192
42.7%
91
40.0%
4
44.3%
58
40.0%
20
41.8%
365
Fifth 9.6%
45
14.1%
30
30.0%
3
27.5%
36
26.0%
13
14.5%
127
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share