General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

Importance of learned quality for a child: B. To be well-liked or popular
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 7 .8% .8% -4.63
Second 14 1.6% 2.4% -3.38
Third 29 3.3% 5.7% -2.14
Fourth 153 17.5% 23.2% -.89
Fifth 665 75.9% 99.1% .35
No answer 8 .9% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
3
0.7%
6
Second 2.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.7%
2
2.9%
4
1.6%
14
Third 3.7%
7
3.9%
10
2.7%
8
2.9%
4
3.3%
29
Fourth 18.2%
34
18.5%
47
17.6%
52
14.5%
20
17.5%
153
Fifth 75.9%
142
75.2%
191
77.3%
228
74.6%
103
76.0%
664
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 1.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
Second 1.0%
4
2.2%
10
1.6%
14
Third 4.3%
18
2.4%
11
3.3%
29
Fourth 20.9%
87
14.3%
66
17.5%
153
Fifth 71.6%
298
79.8%
367
75.9%
665
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 1.7%
2
0.7%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Second 3.4%
4
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Third 5.9%
7
2.9%
13
3.9%
3
2.1%
3
3.6%
3
3.3%
29
Fourth 16.1%
19
15.3%
69
11.7%
9
20.5%
30
30.1%
25
17.4%
152
Fifth 71.2%
84
78.9%
356
80.5%
62
74.0%
108
66.3%
55
76.0%
665
No answer 1.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 0.5%
1
1.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
Second 0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2.1%
7
1.6%
14
Third 1.5%
3
3.4%
11
4.0%
13
3.2%
27
Fourth 22.8%
45
17.5%
57
14.0%
46
17.4%
148
Fifth 73.6%
145
75.2%
245
78.4%
258
76.1%
648
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 0.7%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
Second 1.5%
7
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.6%
14
Third 4.4%
20
3.2%
2
2.2%
3
3.4%
1
1.5%
3
3.3%
29
Fourth 14.5%
66
15.9%
10
20.6%
28
13.8%
4
23.2%
45
17.5%
153
Fifth 78.9%
358
69.8%
44
74.3%
101
79.3%
23
71.6%
139
75.9%
665
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Second 1.1%
8
2.1%
2
5.6%
4
1.6%
14
Third 3.0%
21
3.1%
3
7.0%
5
3.3%
29
Fourth 16.7%
118
14.4%
14
29.6%
21
17.5%
153
Fifth 77.4%
548
78.4%
76
57.7%
41
75.9%
665
No answer 0.8%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.0%
1
0.8%
7
Second 0.9%
4
1.9%
4
10.0%
1
1.5%
2
6.0%
3
1.6%
14
Third 2.8%
13
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
4.0%
2
3.3%
29
Fourth 13.2%
62
18.8%
40
20.0%
2
29.8%
39
20.0%
10
17.5%
153
Fifth 81.9%
385
75.1%
160
70.0%
7
61.1%
80
62.0%
31
75.9%
663
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share