General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

Importance of learned quality for a child: C. To think for himself or herself
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 423 48.3% 48.3% -.8
Second 163 18.6% 66.9% -.11
Third 108 12.3% 79.2% .59
Fourth 129 14.7% 93.9% 1.28
Fifth 45 5.1% 99.1% 1.97
No answer 8 .9% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 44.4%
83
48.8%
124
53.9%
159
41.3%
57
48.4%
423
Second 20.9%
39
17.3%
44
18.3%
54
18.1%
25
18.5%
162
Third 11.2%
21
11.0%
28
12.2%
36
15.9%
22
12.2%
107
Fourth 16.6%
31
15.4%
39
11.9%
35
17.4%
24
14.8%
129
Fifth 7.0%
13
7.1%
18
2.7%
8
4.3%
6
5.1%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 46.2%
192
50.2%
231
48.3%
423
Second 20.2%
84
17.2%
79
18.6%
163
Third 12.7%
53
12.0%
55
12.3%
108
Fourth 13.9%
58
15.4%
71
14.7%
129
Fifth 6.3%
26
4.1%
19
5.1%
45
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 35.6%
42
47.5%
214
50.6%
39
47.9%
70
69.9%
58
48.3%
423
Second 16.9%
20
18.6%
84
13.0%
10
23.3%
34
18.1%
15
18.6%
163
Third 18.6%
22
12.9%
58
13.0%
10
8.2%
12
6.0%
5
12.2%
107
Fourth 16.9%
20
15.3%
69
19.5%
15
15.1%
22
3.6%
3
14.7%
129
Fifth 10.2%
12
5.1%
23
2.6%
2
4.1%
6
2.4%
2
5.1%
45
No answer 1.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 56.3%
111
48.5%
158
45.0%
148
48.9%
417
Second 17.8%
35
21.2%
69
16.7%
55
18.7%
159
Third 11.2%
22
12.9%
42
11.6%
38
12.0%
102
Fourth 9.6%
19
12.6%
41
19.1%
63
14.4%
123
Fifth 3.6%
7
4.6%
15
6.4%
21
5.0%
43
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 48.0%
218
41.3%
26
55.9%
76
34.5%
10
47.9%
93
48.3%
423
Second 18.9%
86
25.4%
16
10.3%
14
27.6%
8
20.1%
39
18.6%
163
Third 12.6%
57
9.5%
6
13.2%
18
17.2%
5
11.3%
22
12.3%
108
Fourth 15.6%
71
14.3%
9
13.2%
18
17.2%
5
13.4%
26
14.7%
129
Fifth 4.8%
22
6.3%
4
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
11
5.1%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 50.6%
358
43.3%
42
32.4%
23
48.3%
423
Second 19.6%
139
14.4%
14
14.1%
10
18.6%
163
Third 11.3%
80
15.5%
15
18.3%
13
12.3%
108
Fourth 14.1%
100
18.6%
18
15.5%
11
14.7%
129
Fifth 3.5%
25
6.2%
6
19.7%
14
5.1%
45
No answer 0.8%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 48.1%
226
46.0%
98
80.0%
8
55.7%
73
36.0%
18
48.4%
423
Second 17.7%
83
20.7%
44
10.0%
1
19.8%
26
18.0%
9
18.6%
163
Third 12.6%
59
10.8%
23
0.0%
0
13.0%
17
18.0%
9
12.4%
108
Fourth 16.8%
79
15.5%
33
10.0%
1
4.6%
6
16.0%
8
14.5%
127
Fifth 4.0%
19
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
6.0%
3
5.1%
45
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share