General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

Importance of learned quality for a child: D. To work hard
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 180 20.5% 20.5% -1.25
Second 287 32.8% 53.3% -.39
Third 296 33.8% 87.1% .48
Fourth 95 10.8% 97.9% 1.35
Fifth 10 1.1% 99.1% 2.21
No answer 8 .9% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 30.5%
57
20.1%
51
18.0%
53
13.0%
18
20.5%
179
Second 28.9%
54
35.4%
90
35.3%
104
28.3%
39
32.8%
287
Third 31.0%
58
35.8%
91
31.9%
94
37.7%
52
33.8%
295
Fourth 8.6%
16
7.5%
19
12.9%
38
15.9%
22
10.9%
95
Fifth 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
2.2%
3
1.1%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 24.5%
102
17.0%
78
20.5%
180
Second 34.4%
143
31.3%
144
32.8%
287
Third 30.8%
128
36.5%
168
33.8%
296
Fourth 8.7%
36
12.8%
59
10.8%
95
Fifth 1.0%
4
1.3%
6
1.1%
10
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 17.8%
21
22.4%
101
16.9%
13
22.6%
33
14.5%
12
20.6%
180
Second 33.1%
39
28.8%
130
42.9%
33
34.9%
51
39.8%
33
32.7%
286
Third 28.8%
34
34.4%
155
28.6%
22
34.9%
51
41.0%
34
33.8%
296
Fourth 16.1%
19
12.2%
55
10.4%
8
6.2%
9
4.8%
4
10.9%
95
Fifth 2.5%
3
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 1.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 15.7%
31
20.6%
67
23.1%
76
20.4%
174
Second 34.0%
67
32.2%
105
33.1%
109
33.0%
281
Third 39.6%
78
33.1%
108
32.2%
106
34.3%
292
Fourth 8.1%
16
12.6%
41
9.7%
32
10.4%
89
Fifth 1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 20.7%
94
14.3%
9
20.6%
28
20.7%
6
22.2%
43
20.5%
180
Second 33.3%
151
23.8%
15
35.3%
48
20.7%
6
34.5%
67
32.8%
287
Third 33.9%
154
39.7%
25
30.1%
41
37.9%
11
33.5%
65
33.8%
296
Fourth 11.0%
50
15.9%
10
12.5%
17
13.8%
4
7.2%
14
10.8%
95
Fifth 1.1%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 19.6%
139
17.5%
17
33.8%
24
20.5%
180
Second 32.2%
228
37.1%
36
32.4%
23
32.8%
287
Third 35.0%
248
30.9%
30
25.4%
18
33.8%
296
Fourth 11.2%
79
10.3%
10
8.5%
6
10.8%
95
Fifth 1.1%
8
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 0.8%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 19.1%
90
23.5%
50
20.0%
2
20.6%
27
20.0%
10
20.5%
179
Second 36.0%
169
27.7%
59
30.0%
3
32.8%
43
26.0%
13
32.8%
287
Third 31.9%
150
37.6%
80
30.0%
3
32.8%
43
38.0%
19
33.8%
295
Fourth 11.1%
52
9.9%
21
20.0%
2
11.5%
15
10.0%
5
10.9%
95
Fifth 1.1%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share