General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

Importance of learned quality for a child: E. To help others when they need help
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 151 17.2% 17.2% -1.33
Second 281 32.1% 49.3% -.49
Third 289 33% 82.3% .35
Fourth 126 14.4% 96.7% 1.2
Fifth 21 2.4% 99.1% 2.04
No answer 8 .9% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First 15.0%
28
20.5%
52
12.9%
38
23.9%
33
17.3%
151
Second 33.2%
62
30.3%
77
34.9%
103
28.3%
39
32.2%
281
Third 33.7%
63
31.9%
81
37.6%
111
24.6%
34
33.1%
289
Fourth 15.0%
28
14.6%
37
12.9%
38
15.2%
21
14.2%
124
Fifth 3.2%
6
2.4%
6
0.7%
2
5.1%
7
2.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
2.9%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 16.3%
68
18.0%
83
17.2%
151
Second 31.7%
132
32.4%
149
32.1%
281
Third 32.7%
136
33.3%
153
33.0%
289
Fourth 15.4%
64
13.5%
62
14.4%
126
Fifth 3.1%
13
1.7%
8
2.4%
21
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First 21.2%
25
16.2%
73
15.6%
12
19.9%
29
13.3%
11
17.1%
150
Second 25.4%
30
35.0%
158
23.4%
18
29.5%
43
38.6%
32
32.1%
281
Third 28.0%
33
31.3%
141
37.7%
29
37.0%
54
38.6%
32
33.0%
289
Fourth 21.2%
25
14.2%
64
19.5%
15
11.0%
16
7.2%
6
14.4%
126
Fifth 2.5%
3
2.7%
12
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
2.4%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 1.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
First 18.3%
36
13.8%
45
18.5%
61
16.7%
142
Second 33.5%
66
30.7%
100
32.5%
107
32.0%
273
Third 33.5%
66
37.1%
121
30.1%
99
33.6%
286
Fourth 12.7%
25
14.7%
48
15.2%
50
14.4%
123
Fifth 0.5%
1
3.4%
11
2.4%
8
2.3%
20
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First 17.8%
81
20.6%
13
12.5%
17
24.1%
7
17.0%
33
17.2%
151
Second 34.1%
155
25.4%
16
36.0%
49
34.5%
10
26.3%
51
32.1%
281
Third 33.0%
150
31.7%
20
35.3%
48
20.7%
6
33.5%
65
33.0%
289
Fourth 13.2%
60
14.3%
9
11.8%
16
17.2%
5
18.6%
36
14.4%
126
Fifth 1.8%
8
4.8%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
3.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 17.8%
126
9.3%
9
22.5%
16
17.2%
151
Second 33.1%
234
21.6%
21
36.6%
26
32.1%
281
Third 33.5%
237
35.1%
34
25.4%
18
33.0%
289
Fourth 12.9%
91
26.8%
26
12.7%
9
14.4%
126
Fifth 2.0%
14
5.2%
5
2.8%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 0.8%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 16.4%
77
18.8%
40
0.0%
0
16.8%
22
22.0%
11
17.2%
150
Second 28.7%
135
36.2%
77
30.0%
3
34.4%
45
40.0%
20
32.0%
280
Third 34.3%
161
29.6%
63
60.0%
6
35.9%
47
24.0%
12
33.1%
289
Fourth 17.2%
81
13.1%
28
10.0%
1
9.2%
12
8.0%
4
14.4%
126
Fifth 2.6%
12
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share