General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCREL

How often: Spend a social evening with relatives?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 112 12.4% 12.4% -1.43
Once or twice a week 247 27.3% 39.6% -.8
Several times a month 167 18.4% 58.1% -.17
About once a month 148 16.3% 74.4% .46
Several times a year 159 17.5% 91.9% 1.09
About once a year 43 4.7% 96.7% 1.72
Never 29 3.2% 99.9% 2.35
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 18.3%
37
12.3%
33
10.2%
29
8.7%
13
12.4%
112
Once or twice a week 32.7%
66
23.5%
63
28.3%
80
25.5%
38
27.4%
247
Several times a month 17.3%
35
19.0%
51
19.1%
54
16.1%
24
18.2%
164
About once a month 12.4%
25
20.5%
55
12.4%
35
22.1%
33
16.4%
148
Several times a year 14.4%
29
17.2%
46
21.2%
60
16.1%
24
17.6%
159
About once a year 2.5%
5
4.9%
13
6.0%
17
5.4%
8
4.8%
43
Never 2.5%
5
2.6%
7
2.8%
8
5.4%
8
3.1%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 13.0%
55
11.8%
57
12.4%
112
Once or twice a week 27.0%
114
27.5%
133
27.3%
247
Several times a month 17.3%
73
19.4%
94
18.4%
167
About once a month 16.4%
69
16.3%
79
16.3%
148
Several times a year 17.8%
75
17.4%
84
17.5%
159
About once a year 4.3%
18
5.2%
25
4.7%
43
Never 4.3%
18
2.3%
11
3.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 16.8%
19
12.9%
62
11.3%
9
9.9%
14
8.7%
8
12.4%
112
Once or twice a week 28.3%
32
28.3%
136
30.0%
24
24.8%
35
21.7%
20
27.3%
247
Several times a month 12.4%
14
19.0%
91
21.3%
17
21.3%
30
16.3%
15
18.4%
167
About once a month 13.3%
15
16.5%
79
12.5%
10
15.6%
22
23.9%
22
16.3%
148
Several times a year 15.9%
18
14.4%
69
18.8%
15
22.0%
31
28.3%
26
17.5%
159
About once a year 8.0%
9
5.0%
24
5.0%
4
3.5%
5
1.1%
1
4.7%
43
Never 5.3%
6
3.8%
18
1.3%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost every day 14.5%
32
13.6%
44
8.5%
29
11.9%
105
Once or twice a week 25.9%
57
25.1%
81
30.0%
102
27.2%
240
Several times a month 15.5%
34
22.3%
72
17.6%
60
18.8%
166
About once a month 18.6%
41
14.9%
48
16.8%
57
16.5%
146
Several times a year 18.6%
41
14.2%
46
20.0%
68
17.6%
155
About once a year 4.5%
10
5.9%
19
4.1%
14
4.9%
43
Never 2.3%
5
4.0%
13
2.6%
9
3.1%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 10.5%
47
13.7%
10
10.7%
15
12.9%
4
16.8%
36
12.4%
112
Once or twice a week 27.2%
122
28.8%
21
32.9%
46
9.7%
3
25.7%
55
27.3%
247
Several times a month 19.9%
89
15.1%
11
17.9%
25
19.4%
6
16.8%
36
18.4%
167
About once a month 17.2%
77
19.2%
14
12.1%
17
22.6%
7
15.4%
33
16.3%
148
Several times a year 19.0%
85
11.0%
8
16.4%
23
22.6%
7
16.8%
36
17.5%
159
About once a year 4.5%
20
6.8%
5
3.6%
5
9.7%
3
4.7%
10
4.7%
43
Never 1.8%
8
5.5%
4
5.7%
8
3.2%
1
3.7%
8
3.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 11.0%
80
23.8%
25
9.5%
7
12.4%
112
Once or twice a week 27.0%
196
24.8%
26
33.8%
25
27.3%
247
Several times a month 19.0%
138
17.1%
18
14.9%
11
18.4%
167
About once a month 16.9%
123
14.3%
15
13.5%
10
16.3%
148
Several times a year 18.3%
133
9.5%
10
21.6%
16
17.5%
159
About once a year 4.4%
32
6.7%
7
5.4%
4
4.7%
43
Never 3.3%
24
3.8%
4
1.4%
1
3.2%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 13.2%
63
10.8%
23
16.7%
2
13.2%
18
9.4%
6
12.4%
112
Once or twice a week 29.4%
140
28.2%
60
33.3%
4
18.4%
25
28.1%
18
27.4%
247
Several times a month 17.8%
85
19.7%
42
8.3%
1
19.1%
26
18.8%
12
18.4%
166
About once a month 15.7%
75
16.9%
36
8.3%
1
15.4%
21
20.3%
13
16.2%
146
Several times a year 17.4%
83
16.4%
35
33.3%
4
19.9%
27
14.1%
9
17.5%
158
About once a year 3.1%
15
6.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
11
4.7%
3
4.8%
43
Never 3.1%
15
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
8
4.7%
3
3.2%
29
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share