General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCOMMUN

How often: Spend a social evening with someone who lives in your neighborhood?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 59 6.5% 6.5% -1.76
Once or twice a week 138 15.2% 21.7% -1.26
Several times a month 109 12% 33.8% -.76
About once a month 140 15.5% 49.2% -.27
Several times a year 125 13.8% 63% .23
About once a year 81 8.9% 72% .72
Never 252 27.8% 99.8% 1.22
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 15.3%
31
4.5%
12
2.1%
6
6.7%
10
6.5%
59
Once or twice a week 19.8%
40
11.2%
30
17.3%
49
12.8%
19
15.3%
138
Several times a month 10.4%
21
13.4%
36
10.6%
30
14.8%
22
12.1%
109
About once a month 16.8%
34
19.8%
53
12.0%
34
12.1%
18
15.4%
139
Several times a year 5.9%
12
12.7%
34
22.6%
64
10.1%
15
13.9%
125
About once a year 5.4%
11
10.1%
27
8.8%
25
10.7%
16
8.8%
79
Never 26.2%
53
28.4%
76
26.1%
74
32.2%
48
27.8%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 6.6%
28
6.4%
31
6.5%
59
Once or twice a week 16.6%
70
14.0%
68
15.2%
138
Several times a month 10.7%
45
13.2%
64
12.0%
109
About once a month 18.0%
76
13.2%
64
15.5%
140
Several times a year 14.9%
63
12.8%
62
13.8%
125
About once a year 7.3%
31
10.3%
50
8.9%
81
Never 25.4%
107
30.0%
145
27.8%
252
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 10.6%
12
7.9%
38
7.5%
6
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
6.5%
59
Once or twice a week 14.2%
16
15.8%
76
16.3%
13
14.9%
21
13.0%
12
15.2%
138
Several times a month 8.0%
9
11.3%
54
11.3%
9
17.0%
24
14.1%
13
12.0%
109
About once a month 16.8%
19
13.8%
66
13.8%
11
17.0%
24
21.7%
20
15.5%
140
Several times a year 8.8%
10
11.9%
57
13.8%
11
15.6%
22
27.2%
25
13.8%
125
About once a year 5.3%
6
8.5%
41
15.0%
12
12.1%
17
5.4%
5
8.9%
81
Never 36.3%
41
30.4%
146
22.5%
18
22.0%
31
17.4%
16
27.8%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost every day 10.5%
23
5.3%
17
4.7%
16
6.3%
56
Once or twice a week 16.8%
37
13.6%
44
15.3%
52
15.1%
133
Several times a month 10.0%
22
13.6%
44
12.6%
43
12.3%
109
About once a month 12.7%
28
17.6%
57
15.6%
53
15.6%
138
Several times a year 12.3%
27
12.1%
39
17.4%
59
14.2%
125
About once a year 10.5%
23
8.0%
26
9.1%
31
9.1%
80
Never 27.3%
60
29.4%
95
25.0%
85
27.2%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 3.1%
14
11.0%
8
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
14.5%
31
6.5%
59
Once or twice a week 12.1%
54
21.9%
16
15.0%
21
9.7%
3
20.6%
44
15.2%
138
Several times a month 11.6%
52
16.4%
12
12.9%
18
16.1%
5
10.3%
22
12.0%
109
About once a month 20.1%
90
8.2%
6
9.3%
13
16.1%
5
12.1%
26
15.5%
140
Several times a year 17.6%
79
12.3%
9
13.6%
19
3.2%
1
7.9%
17
13.8%
125
About once a year 11.4%
51
8.2%
6
5.7%
8
9.7%
3
6.1%
13
8.9%
81
Never 23.9%
107
20.5%
15
39.3%
55
45.2%
14
28.5%
61
27.8%
252
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 6.5%
47
8.6%
9
4.1%
3
6.5%
59
Once or twice a week 15.0%
109
14.3%
15
18.9%
14
15.2%
138
Several times a month 12.4%
90
12.4%
13
8.1%
6
12.0%
109
About once a month 15.7%
114
15.2%
16
13.5%
10
15.5%
140
Several times a year 15.4%
112
3.8%
4
12.2%
9
13.8%
125
About once a year 9.1%
66
9.5%
10
6.8%
5
8.9%
81
Never 25.7%
187
36.2%
38
36.5%
27
27.8%
252
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 4.6%
22
8.0%
17
16.7%
2
10.3%
14
6.3%
4
6.5%
59
Once or twice a week 15.7%
75
15.0%
32
0.0%
0
17.6%
24
10.9%
7
15.3%
138
Several times a month 12.6%
60
8.5%
18
16.7%
2
12.5%
17
18.8%
12
12.1%
109
About once a month 15.5%
74
13.1%
28
8.3%
1
15.4%
21
25.0%
16
15.5%
140
Several times a year 13.2%
63
19.7%
42
16.7%
2
9.6%
13
6.3%
4
13.7%
124
About once a year 8.6%
41
11.3%
24
16.7%
2
5.9%
8
7.8%
5
8.9%
80
Never 29.4%
140
24.4%
52
25.0%
3
28.7%
39
25.0%
16
27.7%
250
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share