General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCFREND

How often: Spend a social evening with friends who live outside the neighborhood?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 31 3.4% 3.4% -1.85
Once or twice a week 162 17.9% 21.3% -1.22
Several times a month 179 19.8% 41.1% -.59
About once a month 216 23.8% 64.9% .03
Several times a year 177 19.5% 84.4% .66
About once a year 54 6% 90.4% 1.29
Never 85 9.4% 99.8% 1.92
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 10.4%
21
1.9%
5
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
31
Once or twice a week 29.2%
59
19.0%
51
13.1%
37
10.1%
15
18.0%
162
Several times a month 26.2%
53
20.9%
56
18.4%
52
11.4%
17
19.7%
178
About once a month 18.8%
38
28.4%
76
24.7%
70
20.8%
31
23.8%
215
Several times a year 8.9%
18
18.7%
50
25.4%
72
24.2%
36
19.5%
176
About once a year 1.0%
2
5.2%
14
5.7%
16
14.8%
22
6.0%
54
Never 5.4%
11
6.0%
16
10.6%
30
18.1%
27
9.3%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 4.3%
18
2.7%
13
3.4%
31
Once or twice a week 20.9%
88
15.3%
74
17.9%
162
Several times a month 18.5%
78
20.9%
101
19.8%
179
About once a month 21.3%
90
26.0%
126
23.8%
216
Several times a year 20.9%
88
18.4%
89
19.5%
177
About once a year 5.7%
24
6.2%
30
6.0%
54
Never 8.3%
35
10.3%
50
9.4%
85
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 4.4%
5
3.8%
18
3.8%
3
2.1%
3
2.2%
2
3.4%
31
Once or twice a week 14.2%
16
19.6%
94
18.8%
15
12.8%
18
20.7%
19
17.9%
162
Several times a month 15.9%
18
18.5%
89
16.3%
13
25.5%
36
25.0%
23
19.8%
179
About once a month 19.5%
22
21.0%
101
36.3%
29
31.2%
44
21.7%
20
23.8%
216
Several times a year 17.7%
20
21.0%
101
10.0%
8
18.4%
26
23.9%
22
19.5%
177
About once a year 8.0%
9
5.4%
26
8.8%
7
6.4%
9
3.3%
3
6.0%
54
Never 20.4%
23
10.4%
50
6.3%
5
2.8%
4
3.3%
3
9.4%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost every day 4.1%
9
3.7%
12
2.6%
9
3.4%
30
Once or twice a week 23.6%
52
15.5%
50
15.9%
54
17.7%
156
Several times a month 25.5%
56
21.1%
68
15.6%
53
20.0%
177
About once a month 15.9%
35
24.1%
78
28.8%
98
23.9%
211
Several times a year 18.2%
40
18.6%
60
22.4%
76
19.9%
176
About once a year 4.1%
9
6.8%
22
6.2%
21
5.9%
52
Never 8.6%
19
9.9%
32
8.2%
28
8.9%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
6.5%
2
9.8%
21
3.4%
31
Once or twice a week 9.4%
42
13.7%
10
22.9%
32
19.4%
6
33.6%
72
17.9%
162
Several times a month 19.4%
87
15.1%
11
19.3%
27
16.1%
5
22.9%
49
19.8%
179
About once a month 28.3%
127
19.2%
14
22.1%
31
22.6%
7
17.3%
37
23.8%
216
Several times a year 25.7%
115
21.9%
16
15.0%
21
12.9%
4
9.8%
21
19.5%
177
About once a year 6.9%
31
9.6%
7
5.0%
7
12.9%
4
2.3%
5
6.0%
54
Never 9.2%
41
19.2%
14
12.9%
18
9.7%
3
4.2%
9
9.4%
85
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 3.3%
24
2.9%
3
5.4%
4
3.4%
31
Once or twice a week 17.5%
127
16.2%
17
24.3%
18
17.9%
162
Several times a month 20.1%
146
18.1%
19
18.9%
14
19.8%
179
About once a month 23.5%
171
21.9%
23
29.7%
22
23.8%
216
Several times a year 20.4%
148
18.1%
19
13.5%
10
19.5%
177
About once a year 6.1%
44
9.5%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
54
Never 9.1%
66
12.4%
13
8.1%
6
9.4%
85
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 2.3%
11
5.2%
11
16.7%
2
3.7%
5
3.1%
2
3.4%
31
Once or twice a week 17.4%
83
14.1%
30
0.0%
0
27.2%
37
18.8%
12
18.0%
162
Several times a month 22.6%
108
12.7%
27
25.0%
3
20.6%
28
20.3%
13
19.8%
179
About once a month 22.6%
108
26.3%
56
25.0%
3
19.9%
27
34.4%
22
23.9%
216
Several times a year 19.1%
91
23.5%
50
8.3%
1
16.9%
23
15.6%
10
19.4%
175
About once a year 6.9%
33
6.6%
14
16.7%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
53
Never 8.6%
41
11.7%
25
8.3%
1
8.8%
12
7.8%
5
9.3%
84
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share