General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCBAR

How often: Go to a bar or tavern?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 6 .7% .7% -2.77
Once or twice a week 65 7.2% 7.8% -2.18
Several times a month 61 6.7% 14.6% -1.58
About once a month 91 10% 24.6% -.98
Several times a year 108 11.9% 36.5% -.38
About once a year 142 15.7% 52.2% .22
Never 432 47.7% 99.9% .82
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost every day 1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Once or twice a week 12.9%
26
7.1%
19
4.9%
14
4.0%
6
7.2%
65
Several times a month 11.4%
23
9.3%
25
4.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.8%
61
About once a month 14.4%
29
11.2%
30
10.2%
29
2.0%
3
10.1%
91
Several times a year 9.9%
20
16.8%
45
12.0%
34
6.0%
9
12.0%
108
About once a year 14.9%
30
17.9%
48
17.0%
48
10.7%
16
15.7%
142
Never 35.1%
71
36.9%
99
50.9%
144
76.5%
114
47.5%
428
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
Once or twice a week 10.0%
42
4.8%
23
7.2%
65
Several times a month 8.8%
37
5.0%
24
6.7%
61
About once a month 12.8%
54
7.6%
37
10.0%
91
Several times a year 11.6%
49
12.2%
59
11.9%
108
About once a year 13.7%
58
17.4%
84
15.7%
142
Never 42.4%
179
52.3%
253
47.7%
432
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Almost every day 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Once or twice a week 7.1%
8
7.9%
38
5.0%
4
7.8%
11
4.3%
4
7.2%
65
Several times a month 2.7%
3
6.0%
29
7.5%
6
9.9%
14
9.8%
9
6.7%
61
About once a month 4.4%
5
12.5%
60
10.0%
8
8.5%
12
6.5%
6
10.0%
91
Several times a year 5.3%
6
9.4%
45
26.3%
21
17.0%
24
13.0%
12
11.9%
108
About once a year 10.6%
12
14.0%
67
15.0%
12
17.0%
24
29.3%
27
15.7%
142
Never 69.9%
79
49.6%
238
33.8%
27
38.3%
54
37.0%
34
47.7%
432
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Almost every day 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
Once or twice a week 9.5%
21
7.1%
23
5.9%
20
7.2%
64
Several times a month 5.9%
13
6.8%
22
7.4%
25
6.8%
60
About once a month 13.6%
30
8.4%
27
9.7%
33
10.2%
90
Several times a year 13.2%
29
13.3%
43
10.3%
35
12.1%
107
About once a year 17.3%
38
14.6%
47
15.9%
54
15.7%
139
Never 39.1%
86
49.2%
159
50.3%
171
47.1%
416
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Almost every day 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
Once or twice a week 3.6%
16
1.4%
1
10.7%
15
12.9%
4
13.6%
29
7.2%
65
Several times a month 5.1%
23
2.7%
2
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
11.2%
24
6.7%
61
About once a month 6.9%
31
4.1%
3
12.1%
17
22.6%
7
15.4%
33
10.0%
91
Several times a year 12.7%
57
6.8%
5
12.9%
18
16.1%
5
10.7%
23
11.9%
108
About once a year 18.1%
81
9.6%
7
13.6%
19
22.6%
7
13.1%
28
15.7%
142
Never 52.7%
236
75.3%
55
41.4%
58
25.8%
8
35.0%
75
47.7%
432
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost every day 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Once or twice a week 7.7%
56
7.6%
8
1.4%
1
7.2%
65
Several times a month 7.3%
53
3.8%
4
5.4%
4
6.7%
61
About once a month 10.2%
74
9.5%
10
9.5%
7
10.0%
91
Several times a year 12.2%
89
9.5%
10
12.2%
9
11.9%
108
About once a year 16.5%
120
11.4%
12
13.5%
10
15.7%
142
Never 45.1%
328
58.1%
61
58.1%
43
47.7%
432
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost every day 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.7%
6
Once or twice a week 5.9%
28
8.5%
18
16.7%
2
9.6%
13
6.3%
4
7.2%
65
Several times a month 5.0%
24
8.0%
17
16.7%
2
10.3%
14
6.3%
4
6.8%
61
About once a month 9.0%
43
8.9%
19
8.3%
1
14.7%
20
10.9%
7
10.0%
90
Several times a year 10.5%
50
14.6%
31
16.7%
2
12.5%
17
10.9%
7
11.9%
107
About once a year 13.8%
66
18.8%
40
8.3%
1
16.2%
22
20.3%
13
15.7%
142
Never 55.1%
263
41.3%
88
33.3%
4
34.6%
47
43.8%
28
47.7%
430
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share