General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 431 49.2% 49.2% -.84
Bad idea 258 29.5% 78.7% .3
Depends 184 21% 99.7% 1.43
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 7.12
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A good idea 51.9%
97
56.7%
144
51.5%
152
27.5%
38
49.3%
431
Bad idea 26.7%
50
22.0%
56
30.5%
90
44.2%
61
29.4%
257
Depends 21.4%
40
20.9%
53
17.3%
51
28.3%
39
20.9%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 48.6%
202
49.8%
229
49.2%
431
Bad idea 30.8%
128
28.3%
130
29.5%
258
Depends 20.2%
84
21.7%
100
21.0%
184
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A good idea 49.2%
58
48.3%
218
49.4%
38
51.4%
75
49.4%
41
49.1%
430
Bad idea 30.5%
36
30.4%
137
24.7%
19
28.1%
41
30.1%
25
29.5%
258
Depends 20.3%
24
21.1%
95
24.7%
19
20.5%
30
19.3%
16
21.0%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
A good idea 54.8%
108
48.5%
158
46.8%
154
49.3%
420
Bad idea 26.4%
52
27.6%
90
33.1%
109
29.5%
251
Depends 18.8%
37
23.6%
77
19.5%
64
20.9%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
A good idea 47.4%
215
39.7%
25
47.8%
65
55.2%
16
56.7%
110
49.2%
431
Bad idea 30.2%
137
39.7%
25
29.4%
40
20.7%
6
25.8%
50
29.5%
258
Depends 22.0%
100
20.6%
13
22.8%
31
24.1%
7
17.0%
33
21.0%
184
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 47.7%
338
46.4%
45
67.6%
48
49.2%
431
Bad idea 30.1%
213
37.1%
36
12.7%
9
29.5%
258
Depends 21.8%
154
16.5%
16
19.7%
14
21.0%
184
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 44.3%
208
57.7%
123
30.0%
3
51.9%
68
56.0%
28
49.2%
430
Bad idea 33.6%
158
20.7%
44
60.0%
6
29.8%
39
20.0%
10
29.4%
257
Depends 21.7%
102
21.1%
45
10.0%
1
18.3%
24
24.0%
12
21.1%
184
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share