General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off -- very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 48 5.1% 5.1% -2.23
Fairly likely 49 5.3% 10.4% -1.38
Not too likely 237 25.4% 35.8% -.52
Not at all likely 573 61.4% 97.2% .33
Don't know 11 1.2% 98.4% 3.75
No answer 15 1.6% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 6.4%
14
5.4%
18
4.2%
14
5.0%
2
5.2%
48
Fairly likely 6.4%
14
5.1%
17
4.7%
16
5.0%
2
5.3%
49
Not too likely 28.8%
63
25.1%
84
24.3%
82
17.5%
7
25.3%
236
Not at all likely 55.3%
121
62.4%
209
63.8%
215
67.5%
27
61.4%
572
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.5%
5
2.5%
1
1.2%
11
No answer 2.3%
5
1.2%
4
1.5%
5
2.5%
1
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
335
100.0%
337
100.0%
40

931


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
22
5.6%
26
5.1%
48
Fairly likely 5.6%
26
4.9%
23
5.3%
49
Not too likely 25.2%
118
25.6%
119
25.4%
237
Not at all likely 62.6%
293
60.2%
280
61.4%
573
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.1%
5
1.2%
11
No answer 0.6%
3
2.6%
12
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
465

933


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 8.3%
7
6.6%
30
2.2%
2
3.3%
6
2.5%
3
5.1%
48
Fairly likely 11.9%
10
5.7%
26
3.3%
3
4.4%
8
1.7%
2
5.3%
49
Not too likely 21.4%
18
26.3%
120
27.2%
25
23.6%
43
26.3%
31
25.4%
237
Not at all likely 56.0%
47
58.6%
268
63.0%
58
67.0%
122
66.1%
78
61.4%
573
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.9%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
2.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
457
100.0%
92
100.0%
182
100.0%
118

933


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
13
3.8%
8
4.4%
10
5.3%
31
Fairly likely 5.4%
8
3.8%
8
5.7%
13
4.9%
29
Not too likely 29.9%
44
25.9%
55
23.7%
54
26.1%
153
Not at all likely 53.1%
78
63.2%
134
64.5%
147
61.2%
359
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
No answer 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
212
100.0%
228

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
18
3.8%
1
6.0%
9
8.0%
2
7.7%
18
5.1%
48
Fairly likely 4.4%
22
7.7%
2
6.0%
9
4.0%
1
6.4%
15
5.3%
49
Not too likely 24.4%
122
15.4%
4
29.5%
44
16.0%
4
27.0%
63
25.4%
237
Not at all likely 64.2%
321
69.2%
18
56.4%
84
72.0%
18
56.7%
132
61.4%
573
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
No answer 1.6%
8
3.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
26
100.0%
149
100.0%
25
100.0%
233

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.0%
29
11.9%
14
6.1%
5
5.1%
48
Fairly likely 4.2%
31
8.5%
10
9.8%
8
5.3%
49
Not too likely 25.1%
184
28.8%
34
23.2%
19
25.4%
237
Not at all likely 63.7%
467
50.0%
59
57.3%
47
61.4%
573
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 1.8%
13
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
118
100.0%
82

933


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.5%
26
2.4%
5
11.1%
2
7.5%
11
3.8%
3
5.1%
47
Fairly likely 4.2%
20
6.1%
13
5.6%
1
7.5%
11
3.8%
3
5.2%
48
Not too likely 25.7%
121
21.2%
45
22.2%
4
29.3%
43
26.3%
21
25.2%
234
Not at all likely 62.6%
295
66.5%
141
55.6%
10
53.1%
78
61.3%
49
61.7%
573
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 1.3%
6
1.9%
4
5.6%
1
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
212
100.0%
18
100.0%
147
100.0%
80

928

Bookmark and Share