General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 230 24.7% 24.7% -1.01
Somewhat easy 305 32.7% 57.3% -.25
Not easy at all 372 39.9% 97.2% .5
Don't know 10 1.1% 98.3% 4.27
No answer 16 1.7% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very easy 28.8%
63
26.3%
88
21.1%
71
17.5%
7
24.6%
229
Somewhat easy 36.1%
79
35.5%
119
28.8%
97
25.0%
10
32.8%
305
Not easy at all 32.9%
72
36.1%
121
46.6%
157
55.0%
22
40.0%
372
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 2.3%
5
1.2%
4
1.8%
6
2.5%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
335
100.0%
337
100.0%
40

931


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 22.6%
106
26.7%
124
24.7%
230
Somewhat easy 33.3%
156
32.0%
149
32.7%
305
Not easy at all 41.9%
196
37.8%
176
39.9%
372
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.9%
4
1.1%
10
No answer 0.9%
4
2.6%
12
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
465

933


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very easy 17.9%
15
23.9%
109
19.6%
18
27.5%
50
32.2%
38
24.7%
230
Somewhat easy 32.1%
27
30.9%
141
39.1%
36
35.2%
64
31.4%
37
32.7%
305
Not easy at all 48.8%
41
42.7%
195
39.1%
36
33.5%
61
33.1%
39
39.9%
372
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.5%
3
1.1%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
457
100.0%
92
100.0%
182
100.0%
118

933


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very easy 16.3%
24
26.4%
56
28.9%
66
24.9%
146
Somewhat easy 33.3%
49
29.7%
63
35.5%
81
32.9%
193
Not easy at all 49.0%
72
40.1%
85
34.6%
79
40.2%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
No answer 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
212
100.0%
228

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very easy 23.6%
118
26.9%
7
22.8%
34
16.0%
4
28.8%
67
24.7%
230
Somewhat easy 32.4%
162
19.2%
5
32.2%
48
48.0%
12
33.5%
78
32.7%
305
Not easy at all 40.6%
203
50.0%
13
43.6%
65
32.0%
8
35.6%
83
39.9%
372
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
10
No answer 1.8%
9
3.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
26
100.0%
149
100.0%
25
100.0%
233

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 24.8%
182
22.9%
27
25.6%
21
24.7%
230
Somewhat easy 32.6%
239
32.2%
38
34.1%
28
32.7%
305
Not easy at all 39.6%
290
44.1%
52
36.6%
30
39.9%
372
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 1.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
118
100.0%
82

933


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 25.5%
120
23.6%
50
27.8%
5
26.5%
39
20.0%
16
24.8%
230
Somewhat easy 33.5%
158
37.3%
79
16.7%
3
25.9%
38
30.0%
24
32.5%
302
Not easy at all 39.1%
184
36.8%
78
38.9%
7
44.2%
65
45.0%
36
39.9%
370
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
11.1%
2
2.0%
3
2.5%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 1.5%
7
1.9%
4
5.6%
1
1.4%
2
2.5%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
212
100.0%
18
100.0%
147
100.0%
80

928

Bookmark and Share