General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do -- would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little satisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 702 48.9% 48.9% -.62
Moderately satisfied 507 35.3% 84.1% .09
A little satisfied 125 8.7% 92.8% .81
Very dissatisfied 63 4.4% 97.2% 1.52
Don't know 16 1.1% 98.3% 4.38
No answer 24 1.7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.9%
134
47.9%
245
52.1%
268
62.8%
54
49.0%
701
Moderately satisfied 38.4%
123
37.7%
193
32.7%
168
25.6%
22
35.3%
506
A little satisfied 9.7%
31
8.8%
45
8.6%
44
3.5%
3
8.6%
123
Very dissatisfied 6.9%
22
3.9%
20
3.7%
19
2.3%
2
4.4%
63
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
4.7%
4
1.0%
15
No answer 2.2%
7
1.0%
5
2.1%
11
1.2%
1
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
512
100.0%
514
100.0%
86

1432


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.9%
309
50.5%
393
48.9%
702
Moderately satisfied 38.5%
254
32.5%
253
35.3%
507
A little satisfied 8.8%
58
8.6%
67
8.7%
125
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
27
4.6%
36
4.4%
63
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.8%
14
1.1%
16
No answer 1.4%
9
1.9%
15
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
778

1437


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.4%
63
47.0%
342
47.2%
60
53.6%
140
60.2%
97
48.9%
702
Moderately satisfied 36.9%
59
35.6%
259
37.0%
47
34.5%
90
31.7%
51
35.2%
506
A little satisfied 12.5%
20
9.5%
69
7.9%
10
6.1%
16
6.2%
10
8.7%
125
Very dissatisfied 6.3%
10
4.8%
35
5.5%
7
3.4%
9
1.2%
2
4.4%
63
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.1%
8
1.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
No answer 2.5%
4
1.9%
14
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
1
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
727
100.0%
127
100.0%
261
100.0%
161

1436


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.4%
122
42.9%
165
53.5%
204
47.7%
491
Moderately satisfied 33.5%
88
39.7%
153
33.3%
127
35.8%
368
A little satisfied 10.3%
27
9.6%
37
6.3%
24
8.6%
88
Very dissatisfied 7.2%
19
4.9%
19
3.1%
12
4.9%
50
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
1.8%
7
1.3%
13
No answer 1.9%
5
1.8%
7
1.8%
7
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
385
100.0%
381

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.9%
413
60.4%
32
47.5%
104
37.5%
18
40.2%
135
48.9%
702
Moderately satisfied 34.3%
268
24.5%
13
32.4%
71
39.6%
19
40.5%
136
35.3%
507
A little satisfied 7.3%
57
3.8%
2
12.3%
27
12.5%
6
9.8%
33
8.7%
125
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
25
3.8%
2
5.0%
11
4.2%
2
6.8%
23
4.4%
63
Don't know 1.0%
8
5.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
16
No answer 1.3%
10
1.9%
1
1.4%
3
6.3%
3
2.1%
7
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
53
100.0%
219
100.0%
48
100.0%
336

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.6%
581
38.2%
73
40.3%
48
48.9%
702
Moderately satisfied 34.1%
384
40.3%
77
38.7%
46
35.3%
507
A little satisfied 8.1%
91
11.0%
21
10.9%
13
8.7%
125
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
42
7.3%
14
5.9%
7
4.4%
63
Don't know 1.2%
13
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
16
No answer 1.4%
16
2.6%
5
2.5%
3
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
191
100.0%
119

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.9%
385
48.5%
161
40.0%
8
45.2%
100
40.0%
46
49.0%
700
Moderately satisfied 33.7%
250
38.9%
129
50.0%
10
29.9%
66
42.6%
49
35.2%
504
A little satisfied 8.8%
65
6.3%
21
5.0%
1
13.1%
29
7.0%
8
8.7%
124
Very dissatisfied 3.6%
27
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
7.0%
8
4.4%
63
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
15
No answer 1.5%
11
0.6%
2
5.0%
1
3.2%
7
2.6%
3
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
332
100.0%
20
100.0%
221
100.0%
115

1430

Bookmark and Share