General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If spouse retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 353 80.8% 80.8% -.29
No 72 16.5% 97.3% .47
Don't know 1 .2% 97.5% 5.01
No answer 11 2.5% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
26
71.1%
59
84.4%
124
88.2%
142
80.9%
351
No 30.2%
13
20.5%
17
15.6%
23
11.2%
18
16.4%
71
Don't know 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.0%
3
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
161

434


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
195
92.4%
158
80.8%
353
No 24.4%
65
4.1%
7
16.5%
72
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.9%
5
3.5%
6
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
171

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
52
83.9%
183
90.5%
19
75.3%
55
84.6%
44
80.8%
353
No 24.7%
18
13.3%
29
4.8%
1
21.9%
16
15.4%
8
16.5%
72
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.7%
2
2.8%
6
4.8%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
218
100.0%
21
100.0%
73
100.0%
52

437


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
26
82.2%
60
87.2%
82
84.0%
168
No 15.2%
5
16.4%
12
10.6%
10
13.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
73
100.0%
94

200


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
353
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.8%
353
No 16.5%
72
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
72
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.5%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
318
80.0%
24
47.8%
11
80.8%
353
No 15.1%
58
10.0%
3
47.8%
11
16.5%
72
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.8%
7
10.0%
3
4.3%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
30
100.0%
23

437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
216
79.6%
86
75.0%
6
78.1%
25
61.3%
19
80.7%
352
No 13.6%
35
17.6%
19
25.0%
2
15.6%
5
35.5%
11
16.5%
72
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.9%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.2%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
108
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
31

436

Bookmark and Share