General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to work 430 68.8% 68.8% -.4
Stop working 185 29.6% 98.4% .55
Don't know 2 .3% 98.7% 6.28
No answer 8 1.3% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Continue to work 82.2%
120
68.7%
156
60.7%
136
66.7%
18
68.9%
430
Stop working 17.8%
26
29.5%
67
36.6%
82
33.3%
9
29.5%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
227
100.0%
224
100.0%
27

624


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to work 71.7%
228
65.8%
202
68.8%
430
Stop working 26.4%
84
32.9%
101
29.6%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
No answer 1.9%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
307

625


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Continue to work 62.7%
37
66.6%
213
74.1%
40
69.1%
85
79.7%
55
68.8%
430
Stop working 37.3%
22
31.3%
100
25.9%
14
29.3%
36
18.8%
13
29.6%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
320
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
69

625


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Continue to work 67.3%
109
67.6%
163
70.4%
150
68.5%
422
Stop working 30.9%
50
31.5%
76
27.2%
58
29.9%
184
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 1.2%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
241
100.0%
213

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Continue to work 65.4%
210
68.8%
11
69.7%
69
76.0%
19
73.8%
121
68.8%
430
Stop working 33.3%
107
31.3%
5
29.3%
29
12.0%
3
25.0%
41
29.6%
185
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
8.0%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
16
100.0%
99
100.0%
25
100.0%
164

625


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to work 70.6%
343
61.7%
58
64.4%
29
68.8%
430
Stop working 27.8%
135
36.2%
34
35.6%
16
29.6%
185
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.2%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
94
100.0%
45

625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to work 68.1%
222
67.8%
101
87.5%
7
69.3%
70
75.0%
30
68.9%
430
Stop working 30.4%
99
31.5%
47
12.5%
1
26.7%
27
25.0%
10
29.5%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
149
100.0%
8
100.0%
101
100.0%
40

624

Bookmark and Share