General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 191 6.8% 6.8% -1.92
Working class 1213 43.1% 49.9% -.63
Middle class 1311 46.6% 96.6% .66
Upper class 84 3% 99.5% 1.96
Don't know 10 .4% 99.9% 7.13
No answer 3 .1% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Lower class 7.2%
43
6.3%
51
7.1%
69
6.3%
27
6.8%
190
Working class 56.7%
338
47.2%
382
36.0%
348
33.3%
143
43.2%
1211
Middle class 34.7%
207
43.3%
351
52.2%
505
56.3%
242
46.6%
1305
Upper class 1.3%
8
2.6%
21
4.2%
41
3.3%
14
3.0%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 6.2%
79
7.3%
112
6.8%
191
Working class 41.4%
530
44.6%
683
43.1%
1213
Middle class 48.7%
623
44.9%
688
46.6%
1311
Upper class 3.5%
45
2.5%
39
3.0%
84
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.4%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Lower class 19.5%
71
7.0%
101
5.4%
12
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
6.8%
191
Working class 48.1%
175
52.7%
756
52.7%
118
25.4%
129
12.5%
35
43.2%
1213
Middle class 30.2%
110
38.6%
554
40.6%
91
67.9%
344
75.4%
212
46.6%
1311
Upper class 0.8%
3
1.5%
21
1.3%
3
4.9%
25
11.4%
32
3.0%
84
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Lower class 9.4%
30
7.0%
35
5.5%
27
7.0%
92
Working class 42.9%
137
52.1%
259
39.4%
194
45.1%
590
Middle class 42.9%
137
38.4%
191
52.1%
257
44.7%
585
Upper class 4.4%
14
2.4%
12
2.8%
14
3.1%
40
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Lower class 3.5%
52
9.8%
20
9.6%
40
21.1%
20
9.5%
59
6.8%
191
Working class 39.2%
580
36.8%
75
48.0%
199
51.6%
49
50.1%
310
43.1%
1213
Middle class 53.2%
787
50.5%
103
38.8%
161
25.3%
24
38.1%
236
46.6%
1311
Upper class 3.7%
55
2.9%
6
2.4%
10
1.1%
1
1.9%
12
3.0%
84
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 5.2%
117
14.6%
55
9.5%
19
6.8%
191
Working class 41.1%
918
52.5%
198
48.3%
97
43.1%
1213
Middle class 50.0%
1116
30.2%
114
40.3%
81
46.6%
1311
Upper class 3.4%
75
1.6%
6
1.5%
3
3.0%
84
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 6.6%
98
5.5%
36
3.6%
2
7.7%
31
11.3%
23
6.8%
190
Working class 44.3%
657
42.4%
278
16.4%
9
44.9%
181
41.4%
84
43.2%
1209
Middle class 45.9%
680
49.1%
322
67.3%
37
42.7%
172
46.3%
94
46.6%
1305
Upper class 2.8%
41
2.7%
18
12.7%
7
3.7%
15
1.0%
2
3.0%
83
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share