General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 419 31.3% 31.3% -1.14
More or less satisfied 562 41.9% 73.2% .03
Not satisfied at all 354 26.4% 99.6% 1.2
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 7.05
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 26.8%
78
26.2%
104
32.6%
142
44.8%
95
31.4%
419
More or less satisfied 41.6%
121
44.6%
177
41.3%
180
38.2%
81
41.8%
559
Not satisfied at all 31.6%
92
29.0%
115
25.7%
112
16.5%
35
26.5%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.1%
200
30.6%
219
31.3%
419
More or less satisfied 44.4%
277
39.8%
285
41.9%
562
Not satisfied at all 23.6%
147
28.9%
207
26.4%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 27.2%
47
26.5%
185
32.1%
36
35.5%
78
53.7%
73
31.3%
419
More or less satisfied 39.3%
68
42.0%
293
43.8%
49
47.3%
104
34.6%
47
41.9%
561
Not satisfied at all 32.9%
57
31.2%
218
22.3%
25
17.3%
38
11.8%
16
26.4%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 30.7%
98
27.2%
135
36.3%
179
31.5%
412
More or less satisfied 39.2%
125
42.3%
210
43.6%
215
42.0%
550
Not satisfied at all 30.1%
96
30.0%
149
19.7%
97
26.1%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 37.3%
253
38.8%
40
20.2%
41
6.4%
3
26.6%
82
31.3%
419
More or less satisfied 41.5%
282
40.8%
42
46.8%
95
44.7%
21
39.6%
122
41.9%
562
Not satisfied at all 20.8%
141
18.4%
19
33.0%
67
48.9%
23
33.8%
104
26.4%
354
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 34.2%
368
14.4%
23
26.9%
28
31.3%
419
More or less satisfied 41.7%
449
38.8%
62
49.0%
51
41.9%
562
Not satisfied at all 23.7%
255
46.3%
74
24.0%
25
26.4%
354
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 30.4%
217
34.4%
110
35.3%
6
30.2%
60
27.9%
24
31.2%
417
More or less satisfied 42.7%
305
43.8%
140
29.4%
5
38.7%
77
39.5%
34
42.0%
561
Not satisfied at all 26.5%
189
21.6%
69
35.3%
6
31.2%
62
32.6%
28
26.5%
354
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share