General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 497 37.1% 37.1% -1.08
Getting worse 340 25.4% 62.5% -.03
Stayed the same 498 37.2% 99.6% 1.02
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 6.28
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Getting better 45.7%
133
44.8%
178
35.1%
153
15.6%
33
37.2%
497
Getting worse 22.7%
66
24.4%
97
26.8%
117
27.8%
59
25.4%
339
Stayed the same 31.3%
91
30.7%
122
37.4%
163
56.6%
120
37.1%
496
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 39.3%
245
35.2%
252
37.1%
497
Getting worse 21.6%
135
28.6%
205
25.4%
340
Stayed the same 38.9%
243
35.6%
255
37.2%
498
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Getting better 20.2%
35
32.1%
224
44.6%
50
51.8%
114
54.4%
74
37.1%
497
Getting worse 29.5%
51
27.8%
194
21.4%
24
22.3%
49
16.2%
22
25.4%
340
Stayed the same 49.7%
86
39.8%
278
33.0%
37
25.5%
56
29.4%
40
37.1%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Getting better 34.5%
110
33.6%
167
43.6%
215
37.6%
492
Getting worse 29.2%
93
27.0%
134
20.1%
99
24.9%
326
Stayed the same 36.1%
115
39.2%
195
35.7%
176
37.1%
486
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Getting better 42.0%
285
17.5%
18
31.0%
63
23.4%
11
39.0%
120
37.1%
497
Getting worse 22.1%
150
29.1%
30
30.0%
61
36.2%
17
26.6%
82
25.4%
340
Stayed the same 35.5%
241
52.4%
54
38.4%
78
40.4%
19
34.4%
106
37.2%
498
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 37.2%
400
35.0%
56
39.4%
41
37.1%
497
Getting worse 24.9%
268
31.3%
50
21.2%
22
25.4%
340
Stayed the same 37.5%
404
33.8%
54
38.5%
40
37.2%
498
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 38.5%
275
35.0%
112
41.2%
7
33.2%
66
41.9%
36
37.1%
496
Getting worse 25.9%
185
22.2%
71
23.5%
4
29.1%
58
25.6%
22
25.4%
340
Stayed the same 35.3%
252
42.2%
135
35.3%
6
37.7%
75
32.6%
28
37.1%
496
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share