General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 70 5.2% 5.2% -1.87
Below average 322 24% 29.3% -.93
Average 622 46.4% 75.7% .02
Above average 272 20.3% 96% .96
Far above average 37 2.8% 98.7% 1.91
Don't know 12 .9% 99.6% 4.74
No answer 5 .4% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Far below average 6.2%
18
6.5%
26
4.1%
18
3.8%
8
5.2%
70
Below average 30.2%
88
22.9%
91
21.1%
92
23.6%
50
24.0%
321
Average 45.7%
133
49.1%
195
42.9%
187
49.5%
105
46.4%
620
Above average 14.8%
43
18.4%
73
26.6%
116
18.9%
40
20.4%
272
Far above average 2.1%
6
3.0%
12
3.7%
16
1.4%
3
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.4%
5
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
397
100.0%
436
100.0%
212

1336


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 4.8%
30
5.6%
40
5.2%
70
Below average 22.9%
143
25.0%
179
24.0%
322
Average 45.4%
283
47.3%
339
46.4%
622
Above average 23.2%
145
17.7%
127
20.3%
272
Far above average 3.2%
20
2.4%
17
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.4%
10
0.9%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
716

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 10.4%
18
5.7%
40
3.6%
4
1.4%
3
3.7%
5
5.2%
70
Below average 34.7%
60
27.7%
193
25.9%
29
13.2%
29
8.1%
11
24.0%
322
Average 43.4%
75
48.6%
339
49.1%
55
49.5%
109
31.6%
43
46.4%
621
Above average 6.9%
12
15.8%
110
17.0%
19
31.4%
69
45.6%
62
20.3%
272
Far above average 1.7%
3
1.0%
7
2.7%
3
4.1%
9
11.0%
15
2.8%
37
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.0%
7
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 1.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
698
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
136

1339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Far below average 5.3%
17
4.6%
23
5.3%
26
5.0%
66
Below average 25.4%
81
25.2%
125
21.3%
105
23.8%
311
Average 42.9%
137
50.1%
249
45.4%
224
46.6%
610
Above average 22.6%
72
16.3%
81
23.7%
117
20.6%
270
Far above average 3.4%
11
2.2%
11
3.0%
15
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Far below average 2.8%
19
4.9%
5
9.4%
19
12.8%
6
6.8%
21
5.2%
70
Below average 18.7%
127
27.2%
28
29.1%
59
38.3%
18
29.2%
90
24.0%
322
Average 48.5%
329
46.6%
48
40.9%
83
40.4%
19
46.4%
143
46.4%
622
Above average 26.5%
180
12.6%
13
16.7%
34
6.4%
3
13.6%
42
20.3%
272
Far above average 2.5%
17
3.9%
4
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.7%
5
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
47
100.0%
308

1340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 4.2%
45
11.9%
19
5.8%
6
5.2%
70
Below average 23.2%
250
30.0%
48
23.1%
24
24.0%
322
Average 46.4%
499
42.5%
68
52.9%
55
46.4%
622
Above average 21.8%
235
12.5%
20
16.3%
17
20.3%
272
Far above average 3.1%
33
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
160
100.0%
104

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 4.9%
35
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.5%
17
8.1%
7
5.2%
70
Below average 24.6%
176
22.5%
72
23.5%
4
24.1%
48
24.4%
21
24.0%
321
Average 46.5%
332
50.3%
161
41.2%
7
40.2%
80
47.7%
41
46.5%
621
Above average 19.6%
140
21.3%
68
17.6%
3
22.6%
45
17.4%
15
20.3%
271
Far above average 2.5%
18
1.6%
5
17.6%
3
4.5%
9
2.3%
2
2.8%
37
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
320
100.0%
17
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1336

Bookmark and Share