General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your, his, her) job to whom you are (he, she, is) directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1100 77.7% 77.7% -.32
No 290 20.5% 98.2% .6
Don't know 3 .2% 98.4% 6.11
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
263
81.1%
408
72.6%
382
60.6%
43
77.7%
1096
No 12.5%
39
17.9%
90
25.9%
136
35.2%
25
20.6%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 2.9%
9
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
2.8%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
503
100.0%
526
100.0%
71

1411


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
504
79.6%
596
77.7%
1100
No 22.4%
149
18.8%
141
20.5%
290
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 1.8%
12
1.3%
10
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
749

1415


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
93
77.1%
554
84.0%
100
79.2%
236
75.8%
116
77.7%
1099
No 23.2%
29
20.7%
149
15.1%
18
19.8%
59
22.9%
35
20.5%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.4%
3
1.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
719
100.0%
119
100.0%
298
100.0%
153

1414


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
125
78.3%
199
75.0%
180
76.6%
504
No 22.6%
37
20.5%
52
22.9%
55
21.9%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.2%
2
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
254
100.0%
240

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
641
84.8%
28
74.7%
142
87.2%
41
84.6%
248
77.7%
1100
No 23.5%
200
12.1%
4
23.2%
44
10.6%
5
12.6%
37
20.5%
290
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
9
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
2.1%
1
2.7%
8
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
47
100.0%
293

1415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
838
89.7%
175
81.3%
87
77.7%
1100
No 23.1%
257
7.7%
15
16.8%
18
20.5%
290
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
16
2.1%
4
1.9%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
195
100.0%
107

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
564
80.2%
272
75.9%
22
77.5%
162
72.4%
76
77.8%
1096
No 20.9%
152
18.3%
62
20.7%
6
20.1%
42
24.8%
26
20.4%
288
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
5
3.4%
1
1.9%
4
2.9%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
339
100.0%
29
100.0%
209
100.0%
105

1409

Bookmark and Share