General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If yes: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 880 78.4% 78.4% -.35
No 217 19.3% 97.8% .73
Don't know 3 .3% 98% 5.04
No answer 22 2% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
202
81.1%
334
78.9%
307
73.3%
33
78.4%
876
No 22.1%
60
17.7%
73
19.0%
74
22.2%
10
19.4%
217
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.8%
7
4.4%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
412
100.0%
389
100.0%
45

1118


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
403
78.7%
477
78.4%
880
No 19.4%
100
19.3%
117
19.3%
217
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 2.3%
12
1.7%
10
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
606

1122


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
66
78.9%
448
77.2%
78
83.2%
198
75.4%
89
78.4%
879
No 27.1%
26
18.5%
105
21.8%
22
15.5%
37
22.9%
27
19.4%
217
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.1%
3
2.5%
14
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
568
100.0%
101
100.0%
238
100.0%
118

1121


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
107
75.1%
151
78.9%
146
78.8%
404
No 14.2%
18
23.9%
48
18.4%
34
19.5%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
2
2.7%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
201
100.0%
185

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
515
58.6%
17
82.1%
119
73.8%
31
77.3%
198
78.4%
880
No 19.1%
124
37.9%
11
15.9%
23
21.4%
9
19.5%
50
19.3%
217
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.4%
9
3.4%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
3.1%
8
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
29
100.0%
145
100.0%
42
100.0%
256

1122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
658
82.7%
148
83.1%
74
78.4%
880
No 20.8%
178
15.1%
27
13.5%
12
19.3%
217
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 1.9%
16
2.2%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
179
100.0%
89

1122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
448
81.2%
225
73.9%
17
77.1%
128
75.9%
60
78.5%
878
No 20.1%
115
16.6%
46
21.7%
5
20.5%
34
20.3%
16
19.3%
216
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.6%
9
1.8%
5
4.3%
1
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
277
100.0%
23
100.0%
166
100.0%
79

1118

Bookmark and Share