General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your (spouse's) job, (do you, does he, she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you, him, her)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 535 37.8% 37.8% -.71
No 858 60.6% 98.4% .26
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
104
39.8%
200
39.7%
209
29.6%
21
37.8%
534
No 63.7%
198
59.4%
299
58.9%
310
67.6%
48
60.6%
855
No answer 2.9%
9
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
2.8%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
503
100.0%
526
100.0%
71

1411


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
275
34.7%
260
37.8%
535
No 56.9%
379
64.0%
479
60.6%
858
No answer 1.8%
12
1.3%
10
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
749

1415


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
39
33.0%
237
42.9%
51
45.3%
135
47.7%
73
37.8%
535
No 66.4%
83
65.1%
468
56.3%
67
54.0%
161
51.0%
78
60.6%
857
No answer 2.4%
3
1.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
719
100.0%
119
100.0%
298
100.0%
153

1414


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
62
36.2%
92
42.5%
102
38.9%
256
No 61.0%
100
63.0%
160
55.4%
133
59.7%
393
No answer 1.2%
2
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
254
100.0%
240

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
349
18.2%
6
37.4%
71
23.4%
11
33.4%
98
37.8%
535
No 58.0%
494
78.8%
26
61.1%
116
74.5%
35
63.8%
187
60.6%
858
No answer 1.1%
9
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
2.1%
1
2.7%
8
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
33
100.0%
190
100.0%
47
100.0%
293

1415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
444
30.3%
59
29.9%
32
37.8%
535
No 58.7%
653
67.7%
132
68.2%
73
60.6%
858
No answer 1.4%
16
2.1%
4
1.9%
2
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
195
100.0%
107

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
263
40.4%
137
44.8%
13
33.0%
69
48.6%
51
37.8%
533
No 62.6%
455
58.1%
197
51.7%
15
65.1%
136
48.6%
51
60.6%
854
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
5
3.4%
1
1.9%
4
2.9%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
339
100.0%
29
100.0%
209
100.0%
105

1409

Bookmark and Share