General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

If yes: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 28% 28% -.81
No 376 67.5% 95.5% .05
Don't know 3 .5% 96.1% 3.49
No answer 22 3.9% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
15
28.9%
59
34.7%
75
30.4%
7
28.1%
156
No 78.8%
89
68.6%
140
61.6%
133
56.5%
13
67.4%
375
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
4.3%
1
0.5%
3
No answer 8.0%
9
2.0%
4
3.2%
7
8.7%
2
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
204
100.0%
216
100.0%
23

556


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
93
23.3%
63
28.0%
156
No 63.1%
181
72.2%
195
67.5%
376
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
No answer 4.2%
12
3.7%
10
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
270

557


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
9
22.7%
57
36.5%
19
28.5%
39
42.7%
32
28.0%
156
No 71.4%
30
71.3%
179
61.5%
32
68.6%
94
54.7%
41
67.5%
376
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 7.1%
3
5.6%
14
1.9%
1
1.5%
2
2.7%
2
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
251
100.0%
52
100.0%
137
100.0%
75

557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
17
22.3%
21
29.0%
31
26.0%
69
No 70.3%
45
74.5%
70
66.4%
71
70.2%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
4.7%
5
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
94
100.0%
107

265


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
112
28.6%
2
23.0%
17
25.0%
3
20.8%
22
28.0%
156
No 65.4%
234
57.1%
4
73.0%
54
66.7%
8
71.7%
76
67.5%
376
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 2.5%
9
14.3%
1
4.1%
3
8.3%
1
7.5%
8
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
7
100.0%
74
100.0%
12
100.0%
106

557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
132
27.0%
17
20.6%
7
28.0%
156
No 67.2%
309
66.7%
42
73.5%
25
67.5%
376
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 3.5%
16
6.3%
4
5.9%
2
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
63
100.0%
34

557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
78
31.0%
44
28.6%
4
26.0%
19
20.4%
11
28.1%
156
No 66.9%
182
65.5%
93
64.3%
9
68.5%
50
74.1%
40
67.4%
374
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 3.3%
9
3.5%
5
7.1%
1
5.5%
4
5.6%
3
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
142
100.0%
14
100.0%
73
100.0%
54

555

Bookmark and Share