General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Spouse's employment status
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 211 15% 15% -1.19
Someone else 1182 84.1% 99.1% .11
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 7.95
No answer 12 .9% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 9.9%
18
13.6%
63
17.4%
97
16.6%
33
15.0%
211
Someone else 87.9%
160
84.7%
392
82.6%
461
82.9%
165
84.0%
1178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
4
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
463
100.0%
558
100.0%
199

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 11.7%
74
17.7%
137
15.0%
211
Someone else 87.5%
553
81.3%
629
84.1%
1182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
774

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 15.4%
20
16.3%
112
11.1%
12
13.9%
42
14.1%
25
15.0%
211
Someone else 83.1%
108
82.7%
568
87.0%
94
85.5%
259
85.9%
152
84.1%
1181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
2
1.0%
7
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
687
100.0%
108
100.0%
303
100.0%
177

1405


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 16.5%
21
13.5%
31
14.3%
40
14.5%
92
Someone else 81.1%
103
86.5%
198
84.9%
237
84.7%
538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
229
100.0%
279

635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 15.0%
211
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
211
Someone else 84.1%
1182
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.1%
1182
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 15.6%
184
6.6%
8
18.8%
19
15.0%
211
Someone else 83.7%
990
91.0%
111
80.2%
81
84.1%
1182
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
8
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
122
100.0%
101

1406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 15.5%
119
13.0%
46
18.5%
5
13.9%
22
19.4%
18
15.0%
210
Someone else 83.8%
642
85.9%
304
81.5%
22
84.2%
133
79.6%
74
84.0%
1175
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
354
100.0%
27
100.0%
158
100.0%
93

1398

Bookmark and Share