General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 284 32.4% 32.4% -1.24
No 590 67.4% 99.8% .56
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 11.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
87
41.3%
105
27.1%
80
8.7%
12
32.5%
284
No 53.5%
100
58.7%
149
72.5%
214
90.6%
125
67.3%
588
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
139
31.5%
145
32.4%
284
No 66.3%
276
68.3%
314
67.4%
590
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
36
33.7%
152
37.7%
29
30.8%
45
26.5%
22
32.5%
284
No 69.5%
82
66.1%
298
62.3%
48
68.5%
100
73.5%
61
67.3%
589
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
95
29.1%
95
26.1%
86
32.4%
276
No 51.8%
102
70.9%
231
73.3%
241
67.4%
574
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
116
11.1%
7
35.3%
48
51.7%
15
50.5%
98
32.4%
284
No 74.2%
337
88.9%
56
64.0%
87
48.3%
14
49.5%
96
67.4%
590
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
225
39.2%
38
29.6%
21
32.4%
284
No 67.9%
481
60.8%
59
70.4%
50
67.4%
590
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
133
30.5%
65
20.0%
2
46.6%
61
44.0%
22
32.4%
283
No 71.5%
336
69.0%
147
80.0%
8
53.4%
70
56.0%
28
67.4%
589
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share