General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 149 8% 8% -3
Yes, spouse belongs 64 3.4% 11.5% -1.88
Yes, both belong 26 1.4% 12.8% -.76
No, neither belong 1618 87% 99.8% .35
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 5.9%
23
7.2%
38
10.5%
68
6.9%
20
8.0%
149
Yes, spouse belongs 2.6%
10
4.0%
21
4.5%
29
1.4%
4
3.5%
64
Yes, both belong 0.0%
0
2.5%
13
1.4%
9
1.4%
4
1.4%
26
No, neither belong 91.3%
356
86.3%
453
83.5%
543
90.0%
260
86.9%
1612
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
525
100.0%
650
100.0%
289

1854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 10.9%
92
5.6%
57
8.0%
149
Yes, spouse belongs 2.5%
21
4.2%
43
3.4%
64
Yes, both belong 1.1%
9
1.7%
17
1.4%
26
No, neither belong 85.4%
722
88.3%
896
87.0%
1618
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
1015

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 4.8%
12
8.3%
79
6.2%
9
7.2%
24
13.6%
25
8.0%
149
Yes, spouse belongs 1.2%
3
2.8%
27
4.8%
7
5.4%
18
4.9%
9
3.4%
64
Yes, both belong 0.4%
1
1.5%
14
0.7%
1
1.5%
5
2.7%
5
1.4%
26
No, neither belong 93.5%
232
87.1%
827
88.3%
128
85.6%
285
78.8%
145
87.0%
1617
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
949
100.0%
145
100.0%
333
100.0%
184

1859


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 11.7%
23
10.7%
35
6.4%
21
9.3%
79
Yes, spouse belongs 3.6%
7
2.8%
9
2.4%
8
2.8%
24
Yes, both belong 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
No, neither belong 84.8%
167
85.3%
278
90.0%
296
87.0%
741
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 7.8%
77
5.0%
7
9.2%
25
5.0%
3
9.1%
37
8.0%
149
Yes, spouse belongs 6.5%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
64
Yes, both belong 2.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
No, neither belong 82.9%
816
95.0%
132
90.4%
246
95.0%
57
90.6%
367
87.0%
1618
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
139
100.0%
272
100.0%
60
100.0%
405

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.4%
125
6.2%
15
6.7%
9
8.0%
149
Yes, spouse belongs 3.6%
54
2.5%
6
3.0%
4
3.4%
64
Yes, both belong 0.9%
13
3.3%
8
3.7%
5
1.4%
26
No, neither belong 86.8%
1287
88.1%
214
86.7%
117
87.0%
1618
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
243
100.0%
135

1860


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 6.8%
66
11.1%
49
5.1%
2
8.5%
23
6.3%
8
8.0%
148
Yes, spouse belongs 2.9%
28
5.2%
23
2.6%
1
3.3%
9
1.6%
2
3.4%
63
Yes, both belong 1.1%
11
2.3%
10
2.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No, neither belong 89.1%
867
81.2%
359
89.7%
35
86.7%
235
92.2%
118
87.1%
1614
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
442
100.0%
39
100.0%
271
100.0%
128

1853

Bookmark and Share