General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETAHEAD

Some people say that people get ahead by their own hard work; others say that lucky breaks or help from other people are more important. Which do you think is most important?
  1) Hard work most important
  2) Hard work, luck equally important
  3) Luck most important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hard work most important 582 64.8% 64.8% -.58
Hard work, luck equally important 232 25.8% 90.6% .64
Luck most important 79 8.8% 99.4% 1.86
Don't know 4 .4% 99.9% 7.94
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Hard work most important 74.6%
144
65.8%
179
60.5%
178
58.4%
80
64.8%
581
Hard work, luck equally important 18.7%
36
25.4%
69
28.2%
83
31.4%
43
25.8%
231
Luck most important 6.2%
12
8.8%
24
10.2%
30
9.5%
13
8.8%
79
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hard work most important 68.5%
281
61.7%
301
64.8%
582
Hard work, luck equally important 21.2%
87
29.7%
145
25.8%
232
Luck most important 10.2%
42
7.6%
37
8.8%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Hard work most important 69.6%
80
64.5%
300
68.7%
46
63.4%
97
59.8%
58
64.8%
581
Hard work, luck equally important 20.9%
24
25.6%
119
29.9%
20
26.8%
41
28.9%
28
25.9%
232
Luck most important 9.6%
11
9.2%
43
1.5%
1
9.8%
15
9.3%
9
8.8%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Hard work most important 62.0%
137
64.3%
222
67.5%
214
64.9%
573
Hard work, luck equally important 28.5%
63
25.2%
87
24.6%
78
25.8%
228
Luck most important 9.0%
20
9.9%
34
7.6%
24
8.8%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Hard work most important 63.6%
290
60.0%
42
65.4%
85
64.7%
22
68.8%
143
64.8%
582
Hard work, luck equally important 27.6%
126
34.3%
24
20.8%
27
23.5%
8
22.6%
47
25.8%
232
Luck most important 8.3%
38
5.7%
4
12.3%
16
11.8%
4
8.2%
17
8.8%
79
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hard work most important 65.3%
468
62.7%
74
63.5%
40
64.8%
582
Hard work, luck equally important 25.5%
183
26.3%
31
28.6%
18
25.8%
232
Luck most important 8.6%
62
10.2%
12
7.9%
5
8.8%
79
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hard work most important 66.9%
322
65.4%
140
50.0%
6
58.8%
77
63.8%
37
65.0%
582
Hard work, luck equally important 24.3%
117
28.5%
61
16.7%
2
26.7%
35
27.6%
16
25.8%
231
Luck most important 8.3%
40
5.6%
12
25.0%
3
13.7%
18
8.6%
5
8.7%
78
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share