General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 329 37.6% 37.6% -.92
Somewhat better 251 28.7% 66.2% -.14
About the same 173 19.7% 86% .63
Somewhat worse 83 9.5% 95.4% 1.41
Much worse 30 3.4% 98.9% 2.19
Don't know 9 1% 99.9% 4.52
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better 29.9%
56
38.6%
98
38.0%
112
45.7%
63
37.6%
329
Somewhat better 34.2%
64
22.4%
57
31.2%
92
26.8%
37
28.6%
250
About the same 17.1%
32
22.8%
58
17.6%
52
21.7%
30
19.7%
172
Somewhat worse 12.8%
24
11.0%
28
9.5%
28
2.2%
3
9.5%
83
Much worse 4.8%
9
4.7%
12
2.7%
8
0.7%
1
3.4%
30
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
2.9%
4
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 37.0%
154
38.0%
175
37.6%
329
Somewhat better 30.3%
126
27.2%
125
28.7%
251
About the same 19.5%
81
20.0%
92
19.7%
173
Somewhat worse 9.6%
40
9.3%
43
9.5%
83
Much worse 3.1%
13
3.7%
17
3.4%
30
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.5%
7
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much better 34.7%
41
35.0%
158
44.2%
34
37.0%
54
49.4%
41
37.5%
328
Somewhat better 28.0%
33
29.5%
133
26.0%
20
34.2%
50
18.1%
15
28.7%
251
About the same 17.8%
21
22.2%
100
14.3%
11
17.8%
26
18.1%
15
19.8%
173
Somewhat worse 10.2%
12
8.4%
38
10.4%
8
9.6%
14
13.3%
11
9.5%
83
Much worse 5.1%
6
4.0%
18
3.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
3.4%
30
Don't know 4.2%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Much better 33.5%
66
39.3%
128
38.6%
127
37.7%
321
Somewhat better 26.4%
52
28.2%
92
30.1%
99
28.5%
243
About the same 21.3%
42
21.2%
69
18.5%
61
20.2%
172
Somewhat worse 14.2%
28
7.4%
24
8.2%
27
9.3%
79
Much worse 4.1%
8
3.1%
10
3.3%
11
3.4%
29
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much better 44.5%
202
42.9%
27
25.0%
34
17.2%
5
31.4%
61
37.6%
329
Somewhat better 27.1%
123
30.2%
19
30.9%
42
24.1%
7
30.9%
60
28.7%
251
About the same 17.4%
79
22.2%
14
23.5%
32
27.6%
8
20.6%
40
19.7%
173
Somewhat worse 7.3%
33
1.6%
1
14.0%
19
13.8%
4
13.4%
26
9.5%
83
Much worse 2.4%
11
1.6%
1
5.1%
7
17.2%
5
3.1%
6
3.4%
30
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 36.4%
258
40.2%
39
45.1%
32
37.6%
329
Somewhat better 28.4%
201
29.9%
29
29.6%
21
28.7%
251
About the same 20.9%
148
16.5%
16
12.7%
9
19.7%
173
Somewhat worse 9.6%
68
10.3%
10
7.0%
5
9.5%
83
Much worse 3.4%
24
2.1%
2
5.6%
4
3.4%
30
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 38.1%
179
42.3%
90
40.0%
4
29.0%
38
36.0%
18
37.6%
329
Somewhat better 28.9%
136
29.1%
62
10.0%
1
24.4%
32
36.0%
18
28.5%
249
About the same 20.4%
96
15.0%
32
20.0%
2
26.7%
35
16.0%
8
19.8%
173
Somewhat worse 8.7%
41
11.3%
24
10.0%
1
9.2%
12
10.0%
5
9.5%
83
Much worse 3.0%
14
1.9%
4
20.0%
2
6.9%
9
2.0%
1
3.4%
30
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share