General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSSOL

When your children are at the age you are now, do you think their standard of living will be much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than yours is now?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  6) No children
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 209 23.9% 23.9% -1.07
Somewhat better 260 29.7% 53.5% -.47
About the same 183 20.9% 74.4% .14
Somewhat worse 97 11.1% 85.5% .74
Much worse 30 3.4% 88.9% 1.35
No children 83 9.5% 98.4% 1.96
Don't know 12 1.4% 99.8% 3.17
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better 29.9%
56
28.3%
72
16.6%
49
23.2%
32
23.9%
209
Somewhat better 34.8%
65
27.2%
69
28.8%
85
29.0%
40
29.6%
259
About the same 17.6%
33
16.5%
42
23.4%
69
28.3%
39
20.9%
183
Somewhat worse 7.0%
13
13.0%
33
12.2%
36
10.1%
14
11.0%
96
Much worse 2.1%
4
3.1%
8
4.7%
14
2.9%
4
3.4%
30
No children 7.5%
14
10.6%
27
11.9%
35
5.1%
7
9.5%
83
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.7%
5
1.4%
2
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
254
100.0%
295
100.0%
138

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 20.7%
86
26.7%
123
23.9%
209
Somewhat better 31.0%
129
28.5%
131
29.7%
260
About the same 20.7%
86
21.1%
97
20.9%
183
Somewhat worse 11.8%
49
10.4%
48
11.1%
97
Much worse 3.8%
16
3.0%
14
3.4%
30
No children 10.3%
43
8.7%
40
9.5%
83
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.3%
6
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
460

876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much better 29.7%
35
26.4%
119
26.0%
20
16.4%
24
13.3%
11
23.9%
209
Somewhat better 30.5%
36
28.6%
129
37.7%
29
30.8%
45
24.1%
20
29.6%
259
About the same 13.6%
16
21.1%
95
13.0%
10
27.4%
40
26.5%
22
20.9%
183
Somewhat worse 10.2%
12
9.8%
44
14.3%
11
11.0%
16
16.9%
14
11.1%
97
Much worse 5.1%
6
4.0%
18
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
3.6%
3
3.4%
30
No children 9.3%
11
9.1%
41
6.5%
5
10.3%
15
13.3%
11
9.5%
83
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.4%
2
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
451
100.0%
77
100.0%
146
100.0%
83

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Much better 20.3%
40
26.7%
87
23.1%
76
23.8%
203
Somewhat better 28.9%
57
31.3%
102
28.6%
94
29.7%
253
About the same 20.8%
41
18.1%
59
24.0%
79
21.0%
179
Somewhat worse 12.2%
24
10.4%
34
11.6%
38
11.3%
96
Much worse 1.0%
2
3.4%
11
4.6%
15
3.3%
28
No children 13.7%
27
9.2%
30
6.7%
22
9.3%
79
Don't know 3.0%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
4
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
326
100.0%
329

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much better 21.8%
99
22.2%
14
25.7%
35
44.8%
13
24.7%
48
23.9%
209
Somewhat better 29.1%
132
31.7%
20
34.6%
47
24.1%
7
27.8%
54
29.7%
260
About the same 23.1%
105
31.7%
20
15.4%
21
13.8%
4
17.0%
33
20.9%
183
Somewhat worse 13.4%
61
7.9%
5
10.3%
14
6.9%
2
7.7%
15
11.1%
97
Much worse 4.0%
18
4.8%
3
1.5%
2
6.9%
2
2.6%
5
3.4%
30
No children 6.2%
28
1.6%
1
11.8%
16
3.4%
1
19.1%
37
9.5%
83
Don't know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
12
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
63
100.0%
136
100.0%
29
100.0%
194

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 19.6%
139
42.3%
41
40.8%
29
23.9%
209
Somewhat better 30.9%
219
22.7%
22
26.8%
19
29.7%
260
About the same 23.9%
169
9.3%
9
7.0%
5
20.9%
183
Somewhat worse 11.3%
80
8.2%
8
12.7%
9
11.1%
97
Much worse 3.5%
25
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
No children 9.3%
66
9.3%
9
11.3%
8
9.5%
83
Don't know 1.3%
9
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
97
100.0%
71

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 23.6%
111
25.4%
54
10.0%
1
23.7%
31
22.0%
11
23.8%
208
Somewhat better 30.4%
143
30.0%
64
20.0%
2
24.4%
32
36.0%
18
29.6%
259
About the same 22.1%
104
21.1%
45
40.0%
4
21.4%
28
4.0%
2
20.9%
183
Somewhat worse 11.1%
52
8.5%
18
0.0%
0
12.2%
16
22.0%
11
11.1%
97
Much worse 3.4%
16
3.8%
8
10.0%
1
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
30
No children 8.1%
38
9.4%
20
10.0%
1
13.0%
17
14.0%
7
9.5%
83
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.9%
4
10.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
213
100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

874

Bookmark and Share