General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 212 23.4% 23.4% -.71
Disagree 622 68.7% 92.1% -.14
Not sure 72 7.9% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 22.3%
45
22.0%
59
19.8%
56
33.6%
50
23.3%
210
Disagree 70.8%
143
73.1%
196
72.4%
205
51.0%
76
68.7%
620
Not sure 6.9%
14
4.9%
13
7.8%
22
15.4%
23
8.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.8%
109
21.3%
103
23.4%
212
Disagree 65.4%
276
71.5%
346
68.7%
622
Not sure 8.8%
37
7.2%
35
7.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 26.5%
30
22.9%
110
26.3%
21
22.0%
31
21.7%
20
23.4%
212
Disagree 54.9%
62
69.6%
334
70.0%
56
73.0%
103
72.8%
67
68.7%
622
Not sure 18.6%
21
7.5%
36
3.8%
3
5.0%
7
5.4%
5
7.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
40
21.1%
68
28.2%
96
23.1%
204
Disagree 76.4%
168
69.7%
225
63.2%
215
68.9%
608
Not sure 5.5%
12
9.3%
30
8.5%
29
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 27.0%
121
23.3%
17
20.0%
28
25.8%
8
17.8%
38
23.4%
212
Disagree 64.3%
288
61.6%
45
75.0%
105
71.0%
22
75.7%
162
68.7%
622
Not sure 8.7%
39
15.1%
11
5.0%
7
3.2%
1
6.5%
14
7.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 23.7%
172
20.0%
21
25.7%
19
23.4%
212
Disagree 67.7%
492
77.1%
81
66.2%
49
68.7%
622
Not sure 8.7%
63
2.9%
3
8.1%
6
7.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 23.3%
111
26.3%
56
41.7%
5
18.4%
25
23.4%
15
23.5%
212
Disagree 67.7%
323
65.7%
140
58.3%
7
76.5%
104
68.8%
44
68.5%
618
Not sure 9.0%
43
8.0%
17
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
7.8%
5
8.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share