General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 624 69.5% 69.5% -.39
No 232 25.8% 95.3% .26
Don't know 33 3.7% 99% 4.18
No answer 9 1% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
131
66.9%
182
69.4%
204
77.4%
106
69.5%
623
No 29.5%
57
28.3%
77
24.8%
73
17.5%
24
25.8%
231
Don't know 2.1%
4
4.0%
11
4.1%
12
4.4%
6
3.7%
33
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
288
68.9%
336
69.5%
624
No 26.3%
108
25.4%
124
25.8%
232
Don't know 2.0%
8
5.1%
25
3.7%
33
No answer 1.5%
6
0.6%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
69
69.9%
325
71.6%
48
67.3%
103
81.4%
79
69.6%
624
No 35.7%
41
25.4%
118
20.9%
14
26.8%
41
17.5%
17
25.8%
231
Don't know 4.3%
5
3.7%
17
3.0%
2
5.2%
8
1.0%
1
3.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
4.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
185
71.9%
248
58.0%
184
69.9%
617
No 14.0%
31
22.6%
78
36.6%
116
25.5%
225
Don't know 1.8%
4
4.6%
16
4.1%
13
3.7%
33
No answer 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
301
74.3%
52
75.4%
98
64.7%
22
72.6%
151
69.5%
624
No 29.6%
135
18.6%
13
20.0%
26
32.4%
11
22.6%
47
25.8%
232
Don't know 3.9%
18
5.7%
4
2.3%
3
2.9%
1
3.4%
7
3.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
504
64.4%
76
69.8%
44
69.5%
624
No 25.2%
181
28.0%
33
28.6%
18
25.8%
232
Don't know 3.5%
25
5.9%
7
1.6%
1
3.7%
33
No answer 1.0%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
318
66.4%
142
83.3%
10
88.5%
116
62.1%
36
69.4%
622
No 28.9%
139
29.4%
63
8.3%
1
8.4%
11
31.0%
18
25.9%
232
Don't know 3.3%
16
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
6.9%
4
3.7%
33
No answer 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share