General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 40.1% 40.1% -.61
No 502 55.9% 96% .11
Don't know 30 3.3% 99.3% 4.45
No answer 6 .7% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
58
37.1%
101
50.0%
147
39.4%
54
40.2%
360
No 67.9%
131
58.1%
158
46.9%
138
54.0%
74
55.9%
501
Don't know 2.1%
4
4.4%
12
2.0%
6
5.1%
7
3.2%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
175
37.9%
185
40.1%
360
No 53.9%
221
57.6%
281
55.9%
502
Don't know 2.7%
11
3.9%
19
3.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
23
38.1%
177
40.3%
27
45.8%
70
64.9%
63
40.1%
360
No 72.2%
83
57.6%
268
56.7%
38
51.0%
78
35.1%
34
55.9%
501
Don't know 7.8%
9
3.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
124
41.2%
142
28.7%
91
40.4%
357
No 41.2%
91
52.8%
182
68.5%
217
55.5%
490
Don't know 2.7%
6
5.2%
18
1.9%
6
3.4%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
172
35.7%
25
52.3%
68
38.2%
13
39.4%
82
40.1%
360
No 59.4%
271
54.3%
38
43.8%
57
55.9%
19
56.3%
117
55.9%
502
Don't know 2.2%
10
8.6%
6
3.1%
4
5.9%
2
3.8%
8
3.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
287
39.0%
46
42.9%
27
40.1%
360
No 56.1%
402
55.9%
66
54.0%
34
55.9%
502
Don't know 3.1%
22
5.1%
6
3.2%
2
3.3%
30
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
168
34.6%
74
75.0%
9
64.9%
85
39.7%
23
40.1%
359
No 60.5%
291
62.1%
133
25.0%
3
32.1%
42
56.9%
33
56.0%
502
Don't know 3.5%
17
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.4%
2
3.2%
29
No answer 1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share