General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 742 82.6% 82.6% -.29
No 121 13.5% 96.1% .41
Don't know 27 3% 99.1% 4.65
No answer 8 .9% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
161
80.5%
219
83.3%
245
84.7%
116
82.7%
741
No 14.5%
28
15.4%
42
12.6%
37
9.5%
13
13.4%
120
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.9%
8
3.1%
9
4.4%
6
3.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
346
81.1%
396
82.6%
742
No 12.7%
52
14.1%
69
13.5%
121
Don't know 2.0%
8
3.9%
19
3.0%
27
No answer 1.0%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
87
82.2%
382
82.1%
55
84.3%
129
91.8%
89
82.7%
742
No 19.1%
22
14.2%
66
11.9%
8
11.8%
18
6.2%
6
13.4%
120
Don't know 5.2%
6
2.8%
13
3.0%
2
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
3.0%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.0%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
203
83.2%
287
76.3%
242
82.9%
732
No 6.8%
15
12.2%
42
19.2%
61
13.4%
118
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.5%
12
3.2%
10
2.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.3%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
362
80.0%
56
87.7%
114
79.4%
27
88.0%
183
82.6%
742
No 17.1%
78
8.6%
6
9.2%
12
17.6%
6
9.1%
19
13.5%
121
Don't know 2.9%
13
8.6%
6
1.5%
2
2.9%
1
2.4%
5
3.0%
27
No answer 0.7%
3
2.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
598
80.5%
95
77.8%
49
82.6%
742
No 12.8%
92
14.4%
17
19.0%
12
13.5%
121
Don't know 2.9%
21
4.2%
5
1.6%
1
3.0%
27
No answer 0.8%
6
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
388
82.2%
176
83.3%
10
91.6%
120
79.3%
46
82.6%
740
No 15.4%
74
12.6%
27
8.3%
1
7.6%
10
15.5%
9
13.5%
121
Don't know 2.9%
14
3.7%
8
8.3%
1
0.8%
1
5.2%
3
3.0%
27
No answer 1.0%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share