General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 352 39.2% 39.2% -.61
No 506 56.3% 95.5% .08
Don't know 29 3.2% 98.8% 4.17
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
64
39.0%
106
44.9%
132
36.5%
50
39.3%
352
No 64.8%
125
56.6%
154
50.0%
147
57.7%
79
56.4%
505
Don't know 2.1%
4
4.0%
11
3.1%
9
2.9%
4
3.1%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
6
2.9%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
171
37.1%
181
39.2%
352
No 54.4%
223
58.0%
283
56.3%
506
Don't know 2.9%
12
3.5%
17
3.2%
29
No answer 1.0%
4
1.4%
7
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
24
38.5%
179
31.3%
21
42.5%
65
64.9%
63
39.2%
352
No 75.7%
87
56.8%
264
58.2%
39
52.9%
81
35.1%
34
56.3%
505
Don't know 2.6%
3
3.9%
18
6.0%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
No answer 0.9%
1
0.9%
4
4.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
140
37.1%
128
25.6%
81
39.5%
349
No 34.4%
76
58.0%
200
69.1%
219
56.1%
495
Don't know 1.8%
4
3.2%
11
4.1%
13
3.2%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
1.7%
6
1.3%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
164
32.9%
23
46.2%
60
32.4%
11
45.2%
94
39.2%
352
No 60.5%
276
58.6%
41
46.2%
60
67.6%
23
51.0%
106
56.3%
506
Don't know 2.4%
11
4.3%
3
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
3.2%
29
No answer 1.1%
5
4.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
277
41.5%
49
41.3%
26
39.2%
352
No 57.2%
410
51.7%
61
55.6%
35
56.3%
506
Don't know 3.1%
22
5.1%
6
1.6%
1
3.2%
29
No answer 1.1%
8
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
155
33.6%
72
75.0%
9
70.2%
92
39.7%
23
39.2%
351
No 62.4%
300
62.1%
133
25.0%
3
28.2%
37
56.9%
33
56.5%
506
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.4%
2
3.1%
28
No answer 1.7%
8
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share