General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABORRAPE

Legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 651 72.5% 72.5% -.37
No 203 22.6% 95.1% .26
Don't know 30 3.3% 98.4% 4.04
No answer 14 1.6% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
143
70.6%
192
74.1%
218
70.8%
97
72.5%
650
No 21.8%
42
25.4%
69
21.1%
62
21.2%
29
22.5%
202
Don't know 3.6%
7
2.9%
8
3.1%
9
4.4%
6
3.3%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
5
3.6%
5
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
310
69.9%
341
72.5%
651
No 20.0%
82
24.8%
121
22.6%
203
Don't know 2.2%
9
4.3%
21
3.3%
30
No answer 2.2%
9
1.0%
5
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
65
75.3%
350
65.7%
44
71.9%
110
84.5%
82
72.6%
651
No 33.9%
39
20.4%
95
26.9%
18
24.2%
37
13.4%
13
22.5%
202
Don't know 7.8%
9
3.0%
14
3.0%
2
2.0%
3
2.1%
2
3.3%
30
No answer 1.7%
2
1.3%
6
4.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
186
75.4%
260
62.8%
199
73.0%
645
No 12.7%
28
18.8%
65
32.2%
102
22.1%
195
Don't know 1.8%
4
3.8%
13
3.8%
12
3.3%
29
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
1.3%
4
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
310
70.0%
49
80.8%
105
70.6%
24
78.4%
163
72.5%
651
No 26.5%
121
20.0%
14
16.9%
22
26.5%
9
17.8%
37
22.6%
203
Don't know 3.7%
17
5.7%
4
1.5%
2
2.9%
1
2.9%
6
3.3%
30
No answer 1.8%
8
4.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
533
66.1%
78
63.5%
40
72.5%
651
No 21.6%
155
25.4%
30
28.6%
18
22.6%
203
Don't know 2.4%
17
7.6%
9
6.3%
4
3.3%
30
No answer 1.7%
12
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
332
69.6%
149
83.3%
10
90.8%
119
67.2%
39
72.4%
649
No 24.9%
120
26.6%
57
8.3%
1
8.4%
11
24.1%
14
22.7%
203
Don't know 4.2%
20
1.9%
4
8.3%
1
0.8%
1
6.9%
4
3.3%
30
No answer 1.9%
9
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share