General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 354 39.4% 39.4% -.62
No 512 57% 96.4% .12
Don't know 20 2.2% 98.7% 4.56
No answer 12 1.3% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
57
37.5%
102
49.0%
144
36.5%
50
39.4%
353
No 68.9%
133
59.2%
161
47.3%
139
56.9%
78
57.0%
511
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.6%
7
1.7%
5
3.6%
5
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
6
2.9%
4
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
176
36.5%
178
39.4%
354
No 53.9%
221
59.6%
291
57.0%
512
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.5%
12
2.2%
20
No answer 1.2%
5
1.4%
7
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
24
36.1%
168
37.3%
25
48.4%
74
64.9%
63
39.5%
354
No 76.5%
88
60.4%
281
55.2%
37
47.7%
73
33.0%
32
57.0%
511
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.6%
12
1.5%
1
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
2.2%
20
No answer 0.9%
1
0.9%
4
6.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
130
38.8%
134
27.1%
86
39.6%
350
No 38.0%
84
57.4%
198
69.1%
219
56.7%
501
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.3%
8
2.2%
7
2.3%
20
No answer 0.9%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
169
37.1%
26
46.2%
60
35.3%
12
41.8%
87
39.4%
354
No 59.6%
272
54.3%
38
49.2%
64
64.7%
22
55.8%
116
57.0%
512
Don't know 1.8%
8
4.3%
3
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.2%
20
No answer 1.5%
7
4.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
288
33.1%
39
42.9%
27
39.4%
354
No 56.6%
406
61.9%
73
52.4%
33
57.0%
512
Don't know 2.0%
14
4.2%
5
1.6%
1
2.2%
20
No answer 1.3%
9
0.8%
1
3.2%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
157
33.6%
72
75.0%
9
67.9%
89
43.1%
25
39.3%
352
No 62.8%
302
63.6%
136
25.0%
3
30.5%
40
53.4%
31
57.1%
512
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
No answer 1.5%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share