General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Legal abortion: If the women wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 346 38.5% 38.5% -.61
No 507 56.5% 95% .05
Don't know 35 3.9% 98.9% 3.98
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
58
38.6%
105
46.6%
137
33.6%
46
38.6%
346
No 66.8%
129
55.9%
152
49.0%
144
59.1%
81
56.5%
506
Don't know 3.1%
6
5.1%
14
3.1%
9
3.6%
5
3.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
3.6%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
272
100.0%
294
100.0%
137

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
169
36.3%
177
38.5%
346
No 54.9%
225
57.8%
282
56.5%
507
Don't know 2.9%
12
4.7%
23
3.9%
35
No answer 1.0%
4
1.2%
6
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
488

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
19
36.6%
170
38.8%
26
47.1%
72
60.8%
59
38.6%
346
No 78.3%
90
58.1%
270
53.7%
36
48.4%
74
37.1%
36
56.4%
506
Don't know 4.3%
5
4.5%
21
1.5%
1
3.9%
6
2.1%
2
3.9%
35
No answer 0.9%
1
0.9%
4
6.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
465
100.0%
67
100.0%
153
100.0%
97

897


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
125
38.6%
133
27.1%
86
39.0%
344
No 39.8%
88
55.4%
191
67.8%
215
55.9%
494
Don't know 3.6%
8
4.6%
16
3.5%
11
4.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
345
100.0%
317

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
166
30.0%
21
47.7%
62
26.5%
9
42.3%
88
38.5%
346
No 59.6%
272
61.4%
43
46.9%
61
70.6%
24
51.4%
107
56.5%
507
Don't know 3.1%
14
4.3%
3
3.8%
5
2.9%
1
5.8%
12
3.9%
35
No answer 0.9%
4
4.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
70
100.0%
130
100.0%
34
100.0%
208

898


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
280
37.3%
44
34.9%
22
38.5%
346
No 56.5%
405
54.2%
64
60.3%
38
56.5%
507
Don't know 3.2%
23
8.5%
10
3.2%
2
3.9%
35
No answer 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
63

898


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
158
30.4%
65
75.0%
9
66.4%
87
44.8%
26
38.5%
345
No 61.5%
296
65.0%
139
25.0%
3
30.5%
40
50.0%
29
56.6%
507
Don't know 4.4%
21
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
5.2%
3
3.8%
34
No answer 1.2%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
214
100.0%
12
100.0%
131
100.0%
58

896

Bookmark and Share