General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 220 24.3% 24.3% -1.13
Agree 273 30.1% 54.4% -.39
Disagree 211 23.3% 77.7% .35
Strongly disagree 181 20% 97.7% 1.09
Don't know 21 2.3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
68
26.9%
72
21.9%
62
11.4%
17
24.3%
219
Agree 28.2%
57
33.6%
90
30.7%
87
26.2%
39
30.3%
273
Disagree 22.8%
46
22.4%
60
20.8%
59
30.2%
45
23.3%
210
Strongly disagree 14.4%
29
15.7%
42
24.0%
68
27.5%
41
20.0%
180
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.5%
4
2.5%
7
4.7%
7
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
101
24.6%
119
24.3%
220
Agree 31.5%
133
28.9%
140
30.1%
273
Disagree 22.7%
96
23.8%
115
23.3%
211
Strongly disagree 19.9%
84
20.0%
97
20.0%
181
Don't know 1.9%
8
2.7%
13
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
28
22.1%
106
26.3%
21
31.9%
45
21.7%
20
24.3%
220
Agree 25.7%
29
29.6%
142
35.0%
28
27.0%
38
39.1%
36
30.1%
273
Disagree 24.8%
28
26.3%
126
18.8%
15
22.7%
32
10.9%
10
23.3%
211
Strongly disagree 21.2%
24
20.2%
97
20.0%
16
17.0%
24
21.7%
20
20.0%
181
Don't know 3.5%
4
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6.5%
6
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.2%
73
26.0%
84
16.5%
56
24.1%
213
Agree 36.4%
80
28.8%
93
27.4%
93
30.1%
266
Disagree 15.0%
33
24.5%
79
28.8%
98
23.8%
210
Strongly disagree 14.1%
31
17.6%
57
25.3%
86
19.7%
174
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.1%
10
2.1%
7
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
83
19.2%
14
27.1%
38
38.7%
12
34.1%
73
24.3%
220
Agree 27.7%
124
30.1%
22
35.7%
50
32.3%
10
31.3%
67
30.1%
273
Disagree 25.7%
115
28.8%
21
20.0%
28
25.8%
8
18.2%
39
23.3%
211
Strongly disagree 25.4%
114
17.8%
13
15.7%
22
3.2%
1
14.5%
31
20.0%
181
Don't know 2.7%
12
4.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
173
24.8%
26
28.4%
21
24.3%
220
Agree 28.6%
208
35.2%
37
37.8%
28
30.1%
273
Disagree 23.7%
172
25.7%
27
16.2%
12
23.3%
211
Strongly disagree 21.5%
156
13.3%
14
14.9%
11
20.0%
181
Don't know 2.5%
18
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
94
21.6%
46
41.7%
5
43.4%
59
25.0%
16
24.4%
220
Agree 28.5%
136
28.2%
60
25.0%
3
35.3%
48
37.5%
24
30.0%
271
Disagree 26.6%
127
25.4%
54
25.0%
3
11.8%
16
15.6%
10
23.3%
210
Strongly disagree 22.6%
108
23.0%
49
8.3%
1
7.4%
10
20.3%
13
20.1%
181
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.6%
1
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share