General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 806 89% 89% -.22
Against 87 9.6% 98.6% .9
Don't know 11 1.2% 99.8% 7.63
No answer 2 .2% 100% 8.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
For 94.1%
190
91.0%
244
87.6%
248
83.2%
124
89.4%
806
Against 5.4%
11
7.8%
21
11.3%
32
12.8%
19
9.2%
83
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For 88.4%
373
89.5%
433
89.0%
806
Against 10.4%
44
8.9%
43
9.6%
87
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.2%
6
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
For 81.4%
92
90.4%
434
87.5%
70
91.5%
129
88.0%
81
89.0%
806
Against 16.8%
19
7.9%
38
11.3%
9
7.1%
10
12.0%
11
9.6%
87
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.3%
6
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
For 95.5%
210
92.6%
299
82.4%
280
89.4%
789
Against 4.1%
9
6.2%
20
15.6%
53
9.3%
82
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.5%
5
1.1%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
For 85.5%
383
86.3%
63
92.9%
130
96.8%
30
93.5%
200
89.0%
806
Against 12.7%
57
11.0%
8
5.7%
8
3.2%
1
6.1%
13
9.6%
87
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 87.9%
639
93.3%
98
93.2%
69
89.0%
806
Against 10.5%
76
6.7%
7
5.4%
4
9.6%
87
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 87.4%
417
91.5%
195
100.0%
12
91.9%
125
84.4%
54
89.0%
803
Against 11.3%
54
7.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
9
10.9%
7
9.5%
86
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share