General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 226 24.9% 24.9% -.83
More difficult 459 50.7% 75.6% -.17
Stay as is 172 19% 94.6% .48
Don't know 47 5.2% 99.8% 3.74
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Easier 27.7%
56
30.2%
81
25.8%
73
10.1%
15
24.9%
225
More difficult 50.5%
102
42.5%
114
51.9%
147
63.1%
94
50.7%
457
Stay as is 17.8%
36
20.1%
54
17.3%
49
21.5%
32
19.0%
171
Don't know 4.0%
8
6.7%
18
4.6%
13
5.4%
8
5.2%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 24.6%
104
25.2%
122
24.9%
226
More difficult 48.1%
203
52.9%
256
50.7%
459
Stay as is 21.8%
92
16.5%
80
19.0%
172
Don't know 5.2%
22
5.2%
25
5.2%
47
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 36.3%
41
25.2%
121
27.5%
22
20.6%
29
14.1%
13
24.9%
226
More difficult 44.2%
50
53.5%
257
52.5%
42
45.4%
64
50.0%
46
50.7%
459
Stay as is 13.3%
15
16.9%
81
12.5%
10
27.0%
38
30.4%
28
19.0%
172
Don't know 6.2%
7
4.0%
19
7.5%
6
7.1%
10
5.4%
5
5.2%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Easier 29.1%
64
28.8%
93
18.8%
64
25.0%
221
More difficult 43.2%
95
48.6%
157
57.4%
195
50.6%
447
Stay as is 19.5%
43
19.5%
63
18.2%
62
19.0%
168
Don't know 7.7%
17
3.1%
10
5.3%
18
5.1%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Easier 19.6%
88
13.7%
10
32.1%
45
51.6%
16
31.3%
67
24.9%
226
More difficult 56.5%
253
60.3%
44
42.1%
59
29.0%
9
43.9%
94
50.7%
459
Stay as is 17.9%
80
20.5%
15
22.1%
31
12.9%
4
19.6%
42
19.0%
172
Don't know 5.6%
25
5.5%
4
3.6%
5
6.5%
2
5.1%
11
5.2%
47
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 22.1%
161
43.8%
46
25.7%
19
24.9%
226
More difficult 52.7%
383
40.0%
42
45.9%
34
50.7%
459
Stay as is 19.7%
143
12.4%
13
21.6%
16
19.0%
172
Don't know 5.2%
38
3.8%
4
6.8%
5
5.2%
47
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 21.6%
103
23.9%
51
50.0%
6
34.6%
47
25.0%
16
24.7%
223
More difficult 54.3%
259
56.3%
120
25.0%
3
36.0%
49
43.8%
28
50.9%
459
Stay as is 19.1%
91
13.6%
29
25.0%
3
25.0%
34
21.9%
14
19.0%
171
Don't know 4.6%
22
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
9.4%
6
5.2%
47
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share