General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 238 26.3% 26.3% -1.3
Almost always wrong 79 8.7% 35% -.64
Wrong only sometimes 157 17.3% 52.3% .02
Not wrong at all 409 45.1% 97.5% .68
Don't know 18 2% 99.4% 3.33
No answer 5 .6% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 22.8%
46
23.9%
64
25.1%
71
36.9%
55
26.2%
236
Almost always wrong 6.4%
13
6.7%
18
8.5%
24
16.1%
24
8.8%
79
Wrong only sometimes 23.3%
47
14.9%
40
15.2%
43
17.4%
26
17.3%
156
Not wrong at all 46.5%
94
52.2%
140
48.4%
137
24.8%
37
45.2%
408
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.9%
5
2.5%
7
2.7%
4
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 21.3%
90
30.6%
148
26.3%
238
Almost always wrong 7.8%
33
9.5%
46
8.7%
79
Wrong only sometimes 16.6%
70
18.0%
87
17.3%
157
Not wrong at all 52.8%
223
38.4%
186
45.1%
409
Don't know 1.4%
6
2.5%
12
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 35.4%
40
27.7%
133
22.5%
18
20.6%
29
19.6%
18
26.3%
238
Almost always wrong 8.0%
9
8.3%
40
8.8%
7
9.9%
14
9.8%
9
8.7%
79
Wrong only sometimes 8.8%
10
17.7%
85
17.5%
14
17.7%
25
25.0%
23
17.3%
157
Not wrong at all 40.7%
46
44.0%
211
51.3%
41
50.4%
71
43.5%
40
45.1%
409
Don't know 5.3%
6
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
18
No answer 1.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 11.4%
25
27.2%
88
34.7%
118
26.2%
231
Almost always wrong 5.9%
13
8.0%
26
11.5%
39
8.8%
78
Wrong only sometimes 20.9%
46
16.4%
53
16.2%
55
17.4%
154
Not wrong at all 61.4%
135
45.8%
148
35.0%
119
45.5%
402
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.9%
6
2.1%
7
1.6%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 29.5%
132
39.7%
29
17.1%
24
25.8%
8
21.0%
45
26.3%
238
Almost always wrong 10.7%
48
12.3%
9
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
12
8.7%
79
Wrong only sometimes 17.2%
77
12.3%
9
14.3%
20
16.1%
5
21.5%
46
17.3%
157
Not wrong at all 40.0%
179
34.2%
25
58.6%
82
54.8%
17
49.5%
106
45.1%
409
Don't know 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.2%
1
2.3%
5
2.0%
18
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.5%
178
40.0%
42
24.3%
18
26.3%
238
Almost always wrong 8.5%
62
13.3%
14
4.1%
3
8.7%
79
Wrong only sometimes 16.4%
119
9.5%
10
37.8%
28
17.3%
157
Not wrong at all 48.0%
349
34.3%
36
32.4%
24
45.1%
409
Don't know 2.1%
15
1.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
18
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 38.2%
182
15.0%
32
8.3%
1
4.4%
6
26.6%
17
26.4%
238
Almost always wrong 9.6%
46
11.3%
24
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
9.4%
6
8.8%
79
Wrong only sometimes 16.6%
79
19.2%
41
8.3%
1
16.9%
23
20.3%
13
17.4%
157
Not wrong at all 32.7%
156
51.6%
110
75.0%
9
75.7%
103
42.2%
27
44.9%
405
Don't know 2.5%
12
1.4%
3
8.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
18
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share