General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 625 69% 69% -.52
Almost always wrong 137 15.1% 84.1% .38
Wrong only sometimes 90 9.9% 94% 1.28
Not wrong at all 43 4.7% 98.8% 2.18
Don't know 11 1.2% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 59.9%
121
70.9%
190
70.0%
198
75.2%
112
68.8%
621
Almost always wrong 19.8%
40
15.3%
41
13.1%
37
12.8%
19
15.2%
137
Wrong only sometimes 15.3%
31
7.5%
20
10.2%
29
6.7%
10
10.0%
90
Not wrong at all 4.5%
9
6.0%
16
5.3%
15
2.0%
3
4.8%
43
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
3.4%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
268
100.0%
283
100.0%
149

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 64.7%
273
72.7%
352
69.0%
625
Almost always wrong 16.4%
69
14.0%
68
15.1%
137
Wrong only sometimes 11.4%
48
8.7%
42
9.9%
90
Not wrong at all 6.9%
29
2.9%
14
4.7%
43
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.7%
8
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
484

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 73.5%
83
69.8%
335
65.0%
52
70.2%
99
60.9%
56
69.0%
625
Almost always wrong 9.7%
11
14.4%
69
22.5%
18
13.5%
19
21.7%
20
15.1%
137
Wrong only sometimes 9.7%
11
9.4%
45
7.5%
6
11.3%
16
13.0%
12
9.9%
90
Not wrong at all 2.7%
3
5.4%
26
5.0%
4
5.0%
7
3.3%
3
4.7%
43
Don't know 4.4%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
480
100.0%
80
100.0%
141
100.0%
92

906


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 53.2%
117
68.4%
221
80.0%
272
69.1%
610
Almost always wrong 20.0%
44
17.3%
56
10.0%
34
15.2%
134
Wrong only sometimes 18.6%
41
8.0%
26
5.9%
20
9.9%
87
Not wrong at all 7.3%
16
5.3%
17
2.9%
10
4.9%
43
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
323
100.0%
340

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 76.3%
342
76.7%
56
62.1%
87
54.8%
17
57.5%
123
69.0%
625
Almost always wrong 13.8%
62
6.8%
5
16.4%
23
16.1%
5
19.6%
42
15.1%
137
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
32
6.8%
5
12.9%
18
12.9%
4
14.5%
31
9.9%
90
Not wrong at all 2.0%
9
6.8%
5
7.1%
10
12.9%
4
7.0%
15
4.7%
43
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.7%
2
1.4%
2
3.2%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
73
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
214

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 68.8%
500
71.4%
75
67.6%
50
69.0%
625
Almost always wrong 15.5%
113
12.4%
13
14.9%
11
15.1%
137
Wrong only sometimes 10.3%
75
5.7%
6
12.2%
9
9.9%
90
Not wrong at all 4.3%
31
7.6%
8
5.4%
4
4.7%
43
Don't know 1.1%
8
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
105
100.0%
74

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 74.8%
357
68.5%
146
41.7%
5
50.7%
69
71.9%
46
69.1%
623
Almost always wrong 13.4%
64
16.0%
34
33.3%
4
20.6%
28
9.4%
6
15.1%
136
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
34
9.9%
21
16.7%
2
17.6%
24
12.5%
8
9.9%
89
Not wrong at all 3.4%
16
3.8%
8
8.3%
1
11.0%
15
4.7%
3
4.8%
43
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
64

902

Bookmark and Share